← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PDS, Ad Hoc Repairs & Support for Collins Comms Eqpt Across Multiple Platforms

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,886,176
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Post-Design Services, Ad-Hoc Repairs and support for Collins Aerospace Communications Equipment Across Multiple Platforms

Categories

Radio equipment 32344210Command, control, communication systems 35711000Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems 50660000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 29 Feb 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio equipment, Command, control, communication systems, Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio equipment (32344210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 327703 median · 44.9 average (225 of 770 with a bid count)3.8 average (244 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662cb
Latest release ID019806-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 11:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,886,176
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026planning019806-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDS, Ad Hoc Repairs & Support for Collins Comms Eqpt Across Multiple Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8886176.22,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9224152.46
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Post-Design Services, Ad-Hoc Repairs and support for Collins Aerospace Communications Equipment Across Multiple Platforms",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 3RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019806-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019806-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:03:01Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019806-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "019806-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T11:03:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "DE&S Deca"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50660000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PDS, Ad Hoc Repairs & Support for Collins Comms Eqpt Across Multiple Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8886176.22,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9224152.46
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Post-Design Services, Ad-Hoc Repairs and support for Collins Aerospace Communications Equipment Across Multiple Platforms",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "DE&S Deca",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Deeside",
        "postalCode": "CH5 3RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019806-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019806-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T11:03:01Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}