← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PC20_013 Lift Maintenance

Buyer: The University of Kent →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of Kent
StatusClosed
Deadline10 May 2021
Value£200,000
Published8 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Planned preventative maintenance and reactive calls to breakdowns for the lifts on the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Lift-maintenance services 50750000

Lot details

Lot 1

Planned preventative maintenance and reactive breakdown cover for lifts at the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EQYYWJ3975

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 15 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4767 median · 19.5 average (26 of 76 with a bid count)6.5 average (27 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5914 median · 4.6 average (18 of 591 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 591 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a3ca
Latest release ID007257-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 08 2021 13:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-10
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Mechanical-lifts./EQYYWJ3975
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2021tender007257-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007257-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-08T14:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4591",
    "name": "The University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PC20_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University will require ongoing services for lift maintenance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and reactive breakdown cover for lifts at the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EQYYWJ3975",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PC20_013 Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Canterbury"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "April 2024"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and reactive calls to breakdowns for the lifts on the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Mechanical-lifts./EQYYWJ3975",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4591",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwin College Room C3.04"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Lift-maintenance-services./EQYYWJ3975",
        "name": "Paula Chakkar",
        "email": "p.k.chakkar@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4592",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Finance Director, The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4593",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4594",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Lift-maintenance-services./EQYYWJ3975\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EQYYWJ3975\n GO Reference: GO-202148-PRO-18052722",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2021 · 007257-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007257-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-08T14:32:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4591",
    "name": "The University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PC20_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University will require ongoing services for lift maintenance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and reactive breakdown cover for lifts at the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EQYYWJ3975",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PC20_013 Lift Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Canterbury"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "April 2024"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Planned preventative maintenance and reactive calls to breakdowns for the lifts on the University of Kent campuses in Canterbury and Medway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-10"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50750000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Mechanical-lifts./EQYYWJ3975",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4591",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darwin College Room C3.04"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Lift-maintenance-services./EQYYWJ3975",
        "name": "Paula Chakkar",
        "email": "p.k.chakkar@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4592",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Finance Director, The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4593",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution (CEDR)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075366060"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4594",
      "name": "The University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Kent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227764000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Canterbury:-Lift-maintenance-services./EQYYWJ3975\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/EQYYWJ3975\n GO Reference: GO-202148-PRO-18052722",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}