Lot 1
As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202.
As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202.
UKE
As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services (except software), Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of electrical equipment, Installation services of mechanical equipment, Installation services of measuring equipment, Installation services of machinery and equipment, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Electrical services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Engineering studies, Engineering support services, Integrated engineering services, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Technical services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Analysis services, Technical analysis or consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,933 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,933 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (748 of 1,933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 116 | 11 median · 94.9 average (39 of 116 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (40 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f5df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035283-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 13 2022 16:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2022 | planning | 035283-2022 |
| 11 Nov 2021 | planning | 028274-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035283-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T16:54:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CMK253/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PbLi (Lead Lithium) Loop Design & Manufacture",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58098&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Colette McKernan",
"email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142293734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035283-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-13T16:54:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CMK253/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PbLi (Lead Lithium) Loop Design & Manufacture",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the EUROfusion DEMO gateway objectives, the PbLi loop is required to test a prototypical mock-up (PMU) of the breeder zone under combined heat and magnetic loading conditions from around 202.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58098&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Colette McKernan",
"email": "colette.mckernan@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142293734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028274-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-11T18:40:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/PJP253/21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The UK Government has given UKAEA the goal to maintain the UK’s position as a world leader in fusion research and development. As part of this the UKAEA Fusion Technology Facilities (FTF) is establishing a new facility at the Advanced Manufacturing Park (AMP) in Rotherham, Yorkshire. This facility considers the full development cycle from materials technology, to advanced manufacturing and joining, to component testing and will be the home to the Combined Heating and Magnetic Research Apparatus (CHIMERA) test facility.\nThe design and construction of CHIMERA is currently underway after the award of a major contracts agreed for both construction and supply of superconducting magnet components and overall facility construction and commissioning.\nOnce constructed the initial test conditions offered in CHIMERA will be:\n•\tTest module heating: 0.5 MW/m2 over the module surface and 100 kW available for internal heating.\n•\tMagnets: up to 4 T horizontal field with high spatial gradients, combined with rapidly pulsed vertical 0.5 T field to simulate a plasma disruption.\n•\tTest module water cooling: up to “PWR” conditions, 155 bar and 330°C.\n•\tTesting under vacuum to 10-5 mbar.\n•\tTest module approximate max volume (in pulse magnet mode): 0.5 m x 1.7 m x 0.7 m.\nA future upgrade proposed for CHIMERA is the addition of a liquid lithium-lead (LiPb) circulation loop located within the existing high-field magnetic field (Figure 1). This upgrade would enable the capability for Water-Cooled LiPb (WCLL) Breeder Zone (BZ) testing under high magnetic field and flux after 2024 to enable heat transfer experiments at component scale but also aid fusion system design."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lead"
},
{
"id": "14784000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lithium"
},
{
"id": "42120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps and compressors"
},
{
"id": "42122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps"
},
{
"id": "42122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumps for liquids"
},
{
"id": "42150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors and parts"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71323100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical power systems design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71335000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering studies"
},
{
"id": "71336000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water-Cooled Lithium Lead (WCLL) Loop: Design and Manufacture",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The UK Government has given UKAEA the goal to maintain the UK’s position as a world leader in fusion research and development. As part of this the UKAEA Fusion Technology Facilities (FTF) is establishing a new facility at the Advanced Manufacturing Park (AMP) in Rotherham, Yorkshire. This facility considers the full development cycle from materials technology, to advanced manufacturing and joining, to component testing and will be the home to the Combined Heating and Magnetic Research Apparatus (CHIMERA) test facility.\nA future upgrade proposed for CHIMERA is the addition of a liquid lithium-lead (LiPb) circulation loop located within the existing high-field magnetic field (Figure 1). This upgrade would enable the capability for Water-Cooled LiPb (WCLL) Breeder Zone (BZ) testing under high magnetic field and flux after 2024 to enable heat transfer experiments at component scale but also aid fusion system design.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40617&B=UK",
"name": "Abigail Woods",
"email": "abigail.woods@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}