Lot 1
Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock
Award criteria
quality — 40%
price — 60%
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock
UKC13
Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock
Award criteria
quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,833 | 5 median · 16.9 average (2,963 of 6,833 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (3,180 of 6,833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 3 | 6 median · 7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b0dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002661-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 27 2025 10:36:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002661-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2024 | tender | 034450-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002661-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-27T10:36:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002661-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136352",
"name": "City Clean (Northern) LTd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN705347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PB2023-00998 Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136352",
"name": "City Clean (Northern) LTd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "Ne28 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67-69 Richardson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Clean (Northern) LTd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2829",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Feethams"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002661-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002661-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002661-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-27T10:36:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002661-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136352",
"name": "City Clean (Northern) LTd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN705347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PB2023-00998 Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Window cleaning of corporate and housing stock",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136352",
"name": "City Clean (Northern) LTd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "Ne28 7PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67-69 Richardson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Clean (Northern) LTd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2829",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Feethams"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002661-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002661-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034450-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-24T11:48:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN705347",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 3 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Window Cleaning Services within corporate and housing establishments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PB2023-00998 Window Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Window Cleaning Services within corporate and housing establishments.\nOpportunity is being conducted through www.procontract.due-north.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b91cf71f-0807-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1464",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b91cf71f-0807-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Jackie Elliott",
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2829",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.darlington.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jackie.elliott@darlington.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1325405496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}