← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Payments, Appointeeships and Disbursement Services (PADS)

Buyer: The Association of North East Councils Limited →

BuyerThe Association of North East Councils Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

NEPO in collaboration with ESPO and YPO are seeking to establish a new solution in relation to the supply of Prepaid, Corporate and Appointee payments. It is envisaged that the solution will comprise four lots: Lot 1 - Prepaid Payments, providing prepaid card accounts that operate like standard debit cards but without an overdraft facility, enabling secure, controlled fund disbursement; Lot 2 - Corporate Payments, offering commercial procurement cards (P-Cards) to streamline purchasing, enhance spend visibility and deliver process efficiencies; Lot 3 - Appointeeship & Deputyship Payments, designed to manage direct payments, appointee and deputyship programmes, with strong safeguarding, spend controls, and real-time monitoring; Lot 4 - Digital Pay Out Services, enabling authorities to make high-volume, secure, and instant digital payments for purposes such as grants, payroll, hardship funds, and emergency support. •NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities. •The agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-members •NEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023). •A list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users •Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org

Delivery location

UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE

Categories

Magnetic cards 30160000Financial information systems 48812000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 20 Sept 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Magnetic cards, Financial information systems, Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Magnetic cards (30160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 308052 median · 41.8 average (296 of 805 with a bid count)3.5 average (327 of 805 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2494 median · 80.7 average (74 of 249 with a bid count)6.4 average (83 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e477
Latest release ID075256-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 14:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025planning075256-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e477",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payments, Appointeeships and Disbursement Services (PADS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NEPO in collaboration with ESPO and YPO are seeking to establish a new solution in relation to the supply of Prepaid, Corporate and Appointee payments. \nIt is envisaged that the solution will comprise four lots:\nLot 1 - Prepaid Payments, providing prepaid card accounts that operate like standard debit cards but without an overdraft facility, enabling secure, controlled fund disbursement;\nLot 2 - Corporate Payments, offering commercial procurement cards (P-Cards) to streamline purchasing, enhance spend visibility and deliver process efficiencies;\nLot 3 - Appointeeship & Deputyship Payments, designed to manage direct payments, appointee and deputyship programmes, with strong safeguarding, spend controls, and real-time monitoring;\nLot 4 - Digital Pay Out Services, enabling authorities to make high-volume, secure, and instant digital payments for purposes such as grants, payroll, hardship funds, and emergency support.\n•NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\n•The agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-members\n•NEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\n•A list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\n•Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05014821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick McDonald",
        "email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075256-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075256-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075256-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075256-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:05:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e477",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
    "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEPO537",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          },
          {
            "region": "IM",
            "country": "IM",
            "countryName": "Isle of Man"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE",
            "country": "JE",
            "countryName": "Jersey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payments, Appointeeships and Disbursement Services (PADS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NEPO in collaboration with ESPO and YPO are seeking to establish a new solution in relation to the supply of Prepaid, Corporate and Appointee payments. \nIt is envisaged that the solution will comprise four lots:\nLot 1 - Prepaid Payments, providing prepaid card accounts that operate like standard debit cards but without an overdraft facility, enabling secure, controlled fund disbursement;\nLot 2 - Corporate Payments, offering commercial procurement cards (P-Cards) to streamline purchasing, enhance spend visibility and deliver process efficiencies;\nLot 3 - Appointeeship & Deputyship Payments, designed to manage direct payments, appointee and deputyship programmes, with strong safeguarding, spend controls, and real-time monitoring;\nLot 4 - Digital Pay Out Services, enabling authorities to make high-volume, secure, and instant digital payments for purposes such as grants, payroll, hardship funds, and emergency support.\n•NEPO is a Centralised Procurement Authority as defined in the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), providing central purchasing activity on behalf of Contracting Authorities.\n•The agreement will be available to NEPO Member Authorities and all current and future Associate Members. Current Associate Members are listed in the Associate Member section of the NEPO website at: https://www.nepo.org/associate-members\n•NEPO intends to make the agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Procurement Act 2023).\n•A list of permissible users available at: http://www.nepo.org/associate-membership/permissible-users\n•Organisations wishing to access the NEPO agreement will be required to register as a NEPO Associate Member in the first instance. Further information can be found at: www.nepo.org",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05014821",
      "name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northern Design Centre, Abbots Hill, Baltic Business Quarter, Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05014821",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick McDonald",
        "email": "cdpnepoteam@nepo.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVN",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDD-1122-TCVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRV-4748-MNJV",
      "name": "Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Industrial Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRV-4748-MNJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ypo.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075256-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075256-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:05:15Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}