Lot 1
Provision of procurement cards. Additional information: Awarded under CCS framework RM6248
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 60
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
Provision of procurement cards
UKC
Provision of procurement cards. Additional information: Awarded under CCS framework RM6248
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 114 | 2 median · 20.2 average (42 of 114 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (47 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d079 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001454-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 10:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001454-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001454-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T10:27:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d079",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"title": "Procurement Cards",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25396",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of procurement cards. Additional information: Awarded under CCS framework RM6248",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of procurement cards",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract to be awarded under the CCS framework RM6248 under Lot 1 Procurement Cards and meets the requirements for direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25396",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"title": "Procurement Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001454-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-16T10:27:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d079",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"title": "Procurement Cards",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25396",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of procurement cards. Additional information: Awarded under CCS framework RM6248",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ashington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Solutions",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of procurement cards",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract to be awarded under the CCS framework RM6248 under Lot 1 Procurement Cards and meets the requirements for direct award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25396",
"name": "Barclays Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Barclays Bank Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56349",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"title": "Procurement Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001454-2025-RM6248 Framework - Direct Award-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}