← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payment Acquiring Services

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Payment Acquiring Services Face to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000

Lot details

Lot 1

Payment Acquiring Services Face to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI52122 median · 5.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalevia Framework RM6118
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033509-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£613,638

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0417f1
Latest release ID033509-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 16:15:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023award, contract033509-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T16:15:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033509-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03424752",
          "name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Acquiring Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "via Framework RM6118",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03424752",
      "name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallbrook Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03424752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43949",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033509-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 613638,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033509-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033509-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-13T16:15:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033509-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03424752",
          "name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Acquiring Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "via Framework RM6118",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29455",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "ROMFORD",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Main Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03424752",
      "name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallbrook Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03424752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43949",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033509-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 613638,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033509-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}