Lot 1
Patient Administration System - CAMIS
Award criteria
price
Patient Administration System
UKF2
Patient Administration System - CAMIS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Medical software development services (72212180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,897 | 1 median · 11 average (1,691 of 4,897 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,988 of 4,897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ef4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 11:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032358-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179656",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient Administration System - CAMIS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northampton General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Administration System (CAMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Patient Administration System",
"classification": {
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the extension of the Nerve Center Electronic Patient Record (EPR), Tranche 2 Go Live date, there is need to extend duration of the Patient Administration System (PAS)-CAMIS. <br/>The current contract tenure has been fully utilized thus the extension is through a direct award on Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CDHS) for the Integrated Health Economy Framework. This route to market is complaint with PCR 2015. The terms and conditions will be under the Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CDHS) for the Integrated Health Economy Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chibuzo Onoh",
"email": "chibuzo.onoh@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179656",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rawdon House Green Lane Yeadon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emisgroupplc.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032358-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 957352,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032358-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032358-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179656",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Patient Administration System - CAMIS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northampton General Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Administration System (CAMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Patient Administration System",
"classification": {
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following the extension of the Nerve Center Electronic Patient Record (EPR), Tranche 2 Go Live date, there is need to extend duration of the Patient Administration System (PAS)-CAMIS. <br/>The current contract tenure has been fully utilized thus the extension is through a direct award on Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CDHS) for the Integrated Health Economy Framework. This route to market is complaint with PCR 2015. The terms and conditions will be under the Clinical Digital Health Solutions (CDHS) for the Integrated Health Economy Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chibuzo Onoh",
"email": "chibuzo.onoh@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179656",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rawdon House Green Lane Yeadon"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.emisgroupplc.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited 3"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032358-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 957352,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032358-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}