← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support - Zone G South

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Delivery of employment support address the particular engagement, employability, and progression to work challenges faced by residents with barriers to the job market. Provider to offer interventions to help participants overcome personal and/or circumstantial barriers to the labour market. These interventions will be tailored to target participants. This project is part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and Economic Inactivity Trailblazer funds. This contract was signed by the last signatory on 09/05/25

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050bd9
Latest release ID035514-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 15:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035514-2025
1 May 2025award, contract018603-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T16:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
          "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support - Zone G South",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of employment support address the particular engagement, employability, and progression to work challenges faced by residents with barriers to the job market. Provider to offer interventions to help participants overcome personal and/or circumstantial barriers to the labour market. These interventions will be tailored to target participants. This project is part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and Economic Inactivity Trailblazer funds. This contract was signed by the last signatory on 09/05/25",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
      "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shipshape Health & Wellbeing Centre The Stables, Sharrow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@equalcommunities.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Opportunity for a performance related bonus for eligible job starts achieve in excess of the stated contractual targets. Payable at £1000 per outcome subject to availability of the fund which is pooled between all Pathways to Work employment support projects commissioned for 2025-26."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035514-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035514-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:16:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Job outcome and engagement targets",
          "description": "Job outcome and engagement targets",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035514-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T16:16:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
          "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support - Zone G South",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of employment support address the particular engagement, employability, and progression to work challenges faced by residents with barriers to the job market. Provider to offer interventions to help participants overcome personal and/or circumstantial barriers to the labour market. These interventions will be tailored to target participants. This project is part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and Economic Inactivity Trailblazer funds. This contract was signed by the last signatory on 09/05/25",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
      "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shipshape Health & Wellbeing Centre The Stables, Sharrow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@equalcommunities.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Opportunity for a performance related bonus for eligible job starts achieve in excess of the stated contractual targets. Payable at £1000 per outcome subject to availability of the fund which is pooled between all Pathways to Work employment support projects commissioned for 2025-26."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035514-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035514-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:16:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Job outcome and engagement targets",
          "description": "Job outcome and engagement targets",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2025 · 018603-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-01T17:48:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018603-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018603-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:48:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
          "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways to Work - Geographically Targeted Employment Support - Zone G South",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of employment support address the particular engagement, employability, and progression to work challenges faced by residents with barriers to the job market. Provider to offer interventions to help participants overcome personal and/or circumstantial barriers to the labour market. These interventions will be tailored to target participants. This project is part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and Economic Inactivity Trailblazer funds.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146190",
      "name": "EQUAL COMMUNITIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11 8AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shipshape Health & Wellbeing Centre The Stables, Sharrow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@equalcommunities.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}