← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathway to Net Zero Research

Buyer: Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Waste Disposal Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Direct award due to specialised nature and sole supplier. To understand the potential impacts of critical decisions and legislation and service developments that could have an impact on our pathway to Net Zero. Through utilising external support to generate a decarbonisation trajectory with a range of scenario pathways.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Pathway to Net Zero Research

Statuspending
Value£8,330
Contract periodFrom 5 Jun 2026 to 1 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbd2
Latest release ID085514-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 15:37:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
    "name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pathway to Net Zero Research",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9996
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085514-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085514-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway to Net Zero Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award due to specialised nature and sole supplier. To understand the potential impacts of critical decisions and legislation and service developments that could have an impact on our pathway to Net Zero. Through utilising external support to generate a decarbonisation trajectory with a range of scenario pathways.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
      "name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085514-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
    "name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pathway to Net Zero Research",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9996
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085514-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085514-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:37:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway to Net Zero Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award due to specialised nature and sole supplier. To understand the potential impacts of critical decisions and legislation and service developments that could have an impact on our pathway to Net Zero. Through utilising external support to generate a decarbonisation trajectory with a range of scenario pathways.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-9932-DRCM",
      "name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTZC-9932-DRCM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}