Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Block of Pathway 2 Beds within CQC registered nursing care homes located in Slough; these beds will support people who no longer require acute hospital care but need short term, outcome focused nursing support before returning home. The Council is seeking high quality nursing care provision delivered within established care homes that can demonstrate strong clinical oversight, safe staffing levels, and effective multidisciplinary working to support timely discharge pathways, along with their own or commissioned therapy (OT and/or Physio) and a dedicated GP to support the beds. The requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,675 | 1 median · 37.8 average (5,919 of 13,675 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (6,742 of 13,675 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046346-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 11:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBC039051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathway 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Block of Pathway 2 Beds within CQC registered nursing care homes located in Slough; these \nbeds will support people who no longer require acute hospital care but need short term, \noutcome focused nursing support before returning home. The Council is seeking high quality \nnursing care provision delivered within established care homes that can demonstrate strong \nclinical oversight, safe staffing levels, and effective multidisciplinary working to support timely \ndischarge pathways, along with their own or commissioned therapy (OT and/or Physio) and a \ndedicated GP to support the beds. \nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:52:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SBC039051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathway 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Block of Pathway 2 Beds within CQC registered nursing care homes located in Slough; these \nbeds will support people who no longer require acute hospital care but need short term, \noutcome focused nursing support before returning home. The Council is seeking high quality \nnursing care provision delivered within established care homes that can demonstrate strong \nclinical oversight, safe staffing levels, and effective multidisciplinary working to support timely \ndischarge pathways, along with their own or commissioned therapy (OT and/or Physio) and a \ndedicated GP to support the beds. \nThe requirement of publishing a UK 1 Pipeline Notice on Local Authorities is to prepare the market of our intention to go to market. This is an 18 month forward looking plan. Suppliers will be notified of upcoming tenders via the CDP when we issue either a UK 2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice or a UK 4 Tender Notice during this duration.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:52:47+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}