← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a Pathology Managed Service

Delivery location

UKF11

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a Pathology Managed Service

Award criteria
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,8731 median · 21.4 average (20,394 of 34,873 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,903 of 34,873 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11342 median · 459.4 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)4.7 average (19 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe ME2 Network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. The existing contract is to be extended for a further 20 months until 31.03.2025, with a 6 month early termination clause.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pathology Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£14,230,936

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0c3
Latest release ID019822-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 11 2023 14:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2023award, contract019822-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T15:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27250",
    "name": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175136-2007:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH/527/T (07/S141-175136/EN)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Derby Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 Network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. The existing contract is to be extended for a further 20 months until 31.03.2025, with a 6 month early termination clause.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27250",
      "name": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE223NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Haynes",
        "email": "jenny.haynes1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1332789271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 144256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14230936,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. the existing contract is to be extended for a further 20 months until 31.3.25 with a 6 month early termination clause.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019822-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T15:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27250",
    "name": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:175136-2007:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH/527/T (07/S141-175136/EN)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Derby Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Pathology Managed Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The ME2 Network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. The existing contract is to be extended for a further 20 months until 31.03.2025, with a 6 month early termination clause.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27250",
      "name": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE223NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhdb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospital of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Haynes",
        "email": "jenny.haynes1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1332789271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 144256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "title": "Pathology Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14230936,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019822-2023-DH/527/T-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The ME2 network is currently working together with the intention of awarding a single provider, network wide contract to replace the existing contract. Due to COVID restrictions the commencement of this process was delayed. the existing contract is to be extended for a further 20 months until 31.3.25 with a 6 month early termination clause.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}