Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police. From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties. The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05651b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042603-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 08:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042603-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042603-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15048954",
"name": "Forensic Access Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPA25-0078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police. From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties. The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15048954",
"name": "Forensic Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspect House, Grove Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forensic-access.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15048954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.fa@forensic-access.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVR-4371-CTHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042603-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05651b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15048954",
"name": "Forensic Access Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WPA25-0078",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology Histology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of pathology histology services to Warwickshire Police. From 30 June 2022 the provision of pathology histology services previously provided via Forensic Pathology Services (FPS) was withdrawn therefore a further exemption has recently been completed to continue to receive this critical service direct from Forensic Access, a service that is not available elsewhere. The service offered by Forensic Access to Warwickshire Police will be formalised by a MoU between both parties. The MoU will be in place for 3 years with no options to extend and although cannot state precise value as cannot predict how often service will be required an estimate based on previous annual spend estimates approximately £12,000 plus VAT per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leek Wootton",
"postalCode": "CV35 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warwickshire Police Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNY-4251-DZLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15048954",
"name": "Forensic Access Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX12 9FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspect House, Grove Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forensic-access.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15048954",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.fa@forensic-access.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVR-4371-CTHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042603-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042603-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:59:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}