Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Aston University is seeking to procure a Patent Renewal Management Service. To assist with the initial stages of planning, the service is expected to include: • Monitoring of patent renewal deadlines across multiple jurisdictions • Provision of periodic renewal schedules • Execution of patent renewals in line with Aston University instructions • Consolidated invoicing and financial reporting • Forecasting of future renewal costs • Maintenance of records and provision of supporting documentation The service will apply to a global portfolio of approximately 75 active patents. Please note, this scope is subject to change.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,245 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 105 | 3.5 median · 8.2 average (32 of 105 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (35 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,182 | 4 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,182 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 1,182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aston University is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to its patent renewal management requirements. The University is considering the procurement of a centralised service to manage patent renewals across its global intellectual property portfolio. This may be delivered through a single contract. Aston is inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI) to obtain feedback from the market. This will help the University to better understand: • Available service delivery models • Pricing structures and potential efficiencies • Implementation requirements and onboarding processes • Market capability and capacity The information gathered will be used to inform the specification, procurement strategy, and route to market. Suppliers are also invited to highlight any aspects of the proposed scope that may restrict competition or present delivery challenges. The information being requested is as follows: 1. Supplier Name, Address and Company Registration no 2. If approved, how long would implementation take and what would need to be provided from Aston? 3. Please provide information on how the service would function 4. What would be the expected or required process and deadlines for approving renewals 5. Is there any more detail or specifications you would need to submit a bid? Please submit your responses to procurement@aston.ac.uk by 17:00 on 01/06/2026 | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069cc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046125-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 09:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046125-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046125-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:05:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patent Renewal Management Service",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking to procure a Patent Renewal Management Service.\nTo assist with the initial stages of planning, the service is expected to include:\n•\tMonitoring of patent renewal deadlines across multiple jurisdictions\n•\tProvision of periodic renewal schedules \n•\tExecution of patent renewals in line with Aston University instructions\n•\tConsolidated invoicing and financial reporting\n•\tForecasting of future renewal costs\n•\tMaintenance of records and provision of supporting documentation\nThe service will apply to a global portfolio of approximately 75 active patents.\nPlease note, this scope is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:05:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Aston University is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to its patent renewal management requirements.\nThe University is considering the procurement of a centralised service to manage patent renewals across its global intellectual property portfolio. This may be delivered through a single contract.\nAston is inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI) to obtain feedback from the market. This will help the University to better understand:\n•\tAvailable service delivery models\n•\tPricing structures and potential efficiencies\n•\tImplementation requirements and onboarding processes\n•\tMarket capability and capacity\nThe information gathered will be used to inform the specification, procurement strategy, and route to market.\nSuppliers are also invited to highlight any aspects of the proposed scope that may restrict competition or present delivery challenges.\nThe information being requested is as follows: \n1.\tSupplier Name, Address and Company Registration no\n2.\tIf approved, how long would implementation take and what would need to be provided from Aston?\n3.\tPlease provide information on how the service would function\n4.\tWhat would be the expected or required process and deadlines for approving renewals\n5.\tIs there any more detail or specifications you would need to submit a bid?\nPlease submit your responses to procurement@aston.ac.uk by 17:00 on 01/06/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046125-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T10:05:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patent Renewal Management Service",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Aston University is seeking to procure a Patent Renewal Management Service.\nTo assist with the initial stages of planning, the service is expected to include:\n•\tMonitoring of patent renewal deadlines across multiple jurisdictions\n•\tProvision of periodic renewal schedules \n•\tExecution of patent renewals in line with Aston University instructions\n•\tConsolidated invoicing and financial reporting\n•\tForecasting of future renewal costs\n•\tMaintenance of records and provision of supporting documentation\nThe service will apply to a global portfolio of approximately 75 active patents.\nPlease note, this scope is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:05:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Aston University is beginning the pre-market engagement process in relation to its patent renewal management requirements.\nThe University is considering the procurement of a centralised service to manage patent renewals across its global intellectual property portfolio. This may be delivered through a single contract.\nAston is inviting responses to a Request for Information (RFI) to obtain feedback from the market. This will help the University to better understand:\n•\tAvailable service delivery models\n•\tPricing structures and potential efficiencies\n•\tImplementation requirements and onboarding processes\n•\tMarket capability and capacity\nThe information gathered will be used to inform the specification, procurement strategy, and route to market.\nSuppliers are also invited to highlight any aspects of the proposed scope that may restrict competition or present delivery challenges.\nThe information being requested is as follows: \n1.\tSupplier Name, Address and Company Registration no\n2.\tIf approved, how long would implementation take and what would need to be provided from Aston?\n3.\tPlease provide information on how the service would function\n4.\tWhat would be the expected or required process and deadlines for approving renewals\n5.\tIs there any more detail or specifications you would need to submit a bid?\nPlease submit your responses to procurement@aston.ac.uk by 17:00 on 01/06/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}