Lot 1
"Extension of Pateley Bridge Cemetery This opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/)."
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED →
NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision a cemetery extension at Pateley Bridge.
UKE
"Extension of Pateley Bridge Cemetery This opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/)."
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,643 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,809 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | 3 median · 12.4 average (20 of 22 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (20 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 667 | 2 median · 20.7 average (127 of 667 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (131 of 667 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06868a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035723-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 14:02:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035723-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T15:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06868a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2741458",
"name": "HACS Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPS00020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"Extension of Pateley Bridge Cemetery \nThis opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/).\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision a cemetery extension at Pateley Bridge.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition as it was a call off from a dynamic purchasing system established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Highway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nyhcommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2741458",
"name": "HACS Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2741458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HACS Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 358208.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T15:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06868a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2741458",
"name": "HACS Construction Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPS00020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"Extension of Pateley Bridge Cemetery \nThis opportunity was available to suppliers registered on NYH's DPS (https://www.constructionline.co.uk/products-services/dps-for-suppliers/ny-highways/).\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NY Highways Ltd (NYH) is establishing a contract with a single supplier for the provision a cemetery extension at Pateley Bridge.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a call for competition as it was a call off from a dynamic purchasing system established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12220433",
"name": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL78AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nyhighways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Highway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12220433",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NY HIGHWAYS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nyhcommercial@nyhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2741458",
"name": "HACS Construction Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2741458",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HACS Construction Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3850",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"title": "Pateley Bridge Cemetery Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 358208.73,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035723-2026-DPS00020-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}