← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is issuing this Invitation to Quote in order to appoint a suitability qualified Supplier to deliver the requirement and outcomes as described in this document. All Quotations received (that are compliant i.e. submitted in accordance with the quotation instructions) will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out below. Quotations should be prepared and submitted with reference to the complete set of Quotation documentation and in accordance with Section 5 of this document, Instructions for submitting a Quotation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School

Statusactive
Value£14,300
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2026 to 29 May 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a901
Latest release ID050886-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 13:31:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050886-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:31:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11714309",
          "name": "ZE PASSIVHAUS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SKD 194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is issuing this Invitation to Quote in order to appoint a suitability qualified Supplier to deliver the requirement and outcomes as described in this document.\nAll Quotations received (that are compliant i.e. submitted in accordance with the quotation instructions) will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out below.\nQuotations should be prepared and submitted with reference to the complete set of Quotation documentation and in accordance with Section 5 of this document, Instructions for submitting a Quotation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714309",
      "name": "ZE PASSIVHAUS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackburn Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.zepassiv.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714309",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@zepassiv.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXB-7416-XNHG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050886-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T14:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a901",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:31:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11714309",
          "name": "ZE PASSIVHAUS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SKD 194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passivhaus Certifier for the Construction of Causeway Green Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is issuing this Invitation to Quote in order to appoint a suitability qualified Supplier to deliver the requirement and outcomes as described in this document.\nAll Quotations received (that are compliant i.e. submitted in accordance with the quotation instructions) will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria as set out below.\nQuotations should be prepared and submitted with reference to the complete set of Quotation documentation and in accordance with Section 5 of this document, Instructions for submitting a Quotation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11714309",
      "name": "ZE PASSIVHAUS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 3YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Blackburn Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.zepassiv.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11714309",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@zepassiv.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXB-7416-XNHG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}