← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Passive Fire Protection Works - Phase 3

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC26310 median · 159.7 average (26 of 63 with a bid count)7 average (27 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035355-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bad
Latest release ID035355-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 31 2024 14:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2024award, contract035355-2024
28 May 2024tender016595-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035355-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T14:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035355-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passive Fire Protection Works - Phase 3",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Fergus",
        "email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1912137983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2024 · 035355-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035355-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-31T14:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035355-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passive Fire Protection Works - Phase 3",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Fergus",
        "email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1912137983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2024 · 016595-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016595-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-28T11:43:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C286011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend 3 periods of 12 subject to funding and performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passive Fire Protection Works - Phase 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The require a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to carry out the fire compartmentation remedials works inclusive of fire doors and fire dampers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Paul Fergus",
        "email": "paul.fergus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1912137983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79644",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}