Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment
Installation of passive fire safety equipment including some maintenance and repair of existing equipment.
Award criteria
As per Invitation to tender — 70
price — 30
Buyer: ACIVICO (DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND FACILITIES MANAGEMENT) LIMITED →
Installation of fire safety equipment with maintenance services, called off against the Acivico DCFM Ltd. Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Safety Services.
UKG3 · UKG3
Installation of passive fire safety equipment including some maintenance and repair of existing equipment.
Award criteria
As per Invitation to tender — 70
price — 30
Installation of passive fire safety equipment
Award criteria
As set out in invitation to tender — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 4.5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (746 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 10 | 29 median · 310.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 26.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c18d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038781-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 02 2024 15:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 038781-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038781-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-02T15:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07918913",
"name": "ACIVICO LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"title": "Installation of Passive Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07374038",
"name": "Cubic FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRB061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial term of three years with a potential extension of up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment including some maintenance and repair of existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per Invitation to tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in invitation to tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Protection Installation, Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of fire safety equipment with maintenance services, called off against the Acivico DCFM Ltd. Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Safety Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out as a further competition under the provisions of an established Dynamic Purchasing System, which had been previously procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Prior publication of a call for competition was not required for the further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07918913",
"name": "ACIVICO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B12JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Brindley Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://acivicogroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Building Consultancy, Design, Facilities Management"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07918913",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACIVICO LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Haley Macmichael",
"email": "Haley.Macmichael@acivicogroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7703372922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07374038",
"name": "Cubic FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07374038",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cubic FM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"title": "Installation of Passive Fire Safety Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A further competition was held under the provisions of the Acivico DCFM Ltd Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Safety Services, to let these installation works and further maintenance services in two Lots.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038781-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-02T15:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07918913",
"name": "ACIVICO LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"title": "Installation of Passive Fire Safety Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07374038",
"name": "Cubic FM Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRB061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial term of three years with a potential extension of up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment including some maintenance and repair of existing equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per Invitation to tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of passive fire safety equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As set out in invitation to tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Protection Installation, Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of fire safety equipment with maintenance services, called off against the Acivico DCFM Ltd. Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Safety Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was carried out as a further competition under the provisions of an established Dynamic Purchasing System, which had been previously procured in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Prior publication of a call for competition was not required for the further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07918913",
"name": "ACIVICO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B12JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Brindley Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://acivicogroup.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Building Consultancy, Design, Facilities Management"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07918913",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ACIVICO LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Haley Macmichael",
"email": "Haley.Macmichael@acivicogroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7703372922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01230435",
"name": "CLC Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01230435",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CLC Contractors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07374038",
"name": "Cubic FM Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Walsall",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07374038",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cubic FM Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"title": "Installation, maintenance and repair of passive fire safety equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038781-2024-CRB061-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"title": "Installation of Passive Fire Safety Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038781-2024-CRB061/2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A further competition was held under the provisions of the Acivico DCFM Ltd Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Safety Services, to let these installation works and further maintenance services in two Lots.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}