← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Passenger lift replacement

Buyer: City, University of London →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity, University of London
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Nov 2022
Value£80,000
Published17 Oct 2022

What is being bought

School of Dance (Old Finsbury Town Hall Building) Passenger lift replacement

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Lifts 42416100

Lot details

Lot 1

City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to replace one of the passenger lifts at the Finsbury School of Dance (Finsbury Town Hall) The overall condition of the currently installed equipment is very poor and has been out of operation for many years.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts (42416100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI45612 median · 698.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)35.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1313 median · 3 average (3 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037627
Latest release ID029114-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 17 2022 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2022tender029114-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029114-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-17T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to replace one of the passenger lifts at the Finsbury School of Dance (Finsbury Town Hall)\nThe overall condition of the currently installed equipment is very poor and has been out of operation for many years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger lift replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "School of Dance (Old Finsbury Town Hall Building) Passenger lift replacement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070408003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66068",
      "name": "City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reema.sahni@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=727234714\n GO Reference: GO-20221017-PRO-21173200",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2022 · 029114-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029114-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-17T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23/1016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "City, University of London is embarking on a tender process to replace one of the passenger lifts at the Finsbury School of Dance (Finsbury Town Hall)\nThe overall condition of the currently installed equipment is very poor and has been out of operation for many years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger lift replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "School of Dance (Old Finsbury Town Hall Building) Passenger lift replacement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42416100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "procurement@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070408003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66068",
      "name": "City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "reema.sahni@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0408003"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=727234714\n GO Reference: GO-20221017-PRO-21173200",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}