Lot 1
The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI32
The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 750 | 3 median · 49.5 average (193 of 750 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (220 of 750 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 10 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 19:08:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 039544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039544-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T20:08:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67363",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1079764",
"name": "Passage 2000"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Con_27474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passage House Assessment Centre",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67363",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sedwards@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1079764",
"name": "Passage 2000",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1079764",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Passage 2000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5499351,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned 12-month extension is a permissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe extension is required to allow sufficient time to plan and undertake a re procurement exercise, with new services scheduled to commence on 1 July 2026. The extension is necessary solely to ensure the continued provision of services until the new contract takes effect.\nA change in contractor cannot be made as WCC considers that it would be uneconomical and impractical for a short-term change of contractor to take place. The majority of the contract price relates to staffing costs, and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) would apply to those staff if there was a change in contractor. WCC believes it would not be economically viable for staff to be transferred to an alternative provider of the services on a short-term basis. Additionally, a change in contractor would involve a circa three-month mobilisation to begin providing the services, thereby risking a gap in the provision of the services. Continuity and consistency of support to service users is critical and a change in contractor for an interim period could prove incredibly disruptive for those service users.\nIn the event WCC was required to change contractor at this juncture, this would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for WCC. This would require substantial duplication of effort to mobilise a new contractor, in addition to the resource/effort required re-procure new services for the longer-term contract. This would be highly disruptive to WCC’s operations and would entail a duplication of costs that would not be an effective use of taxpayers’ funds. \nWCC is subject to statutory obligations to provide the services and the disruption caused by a change of contractor at this stage would create a real risk that WCC’s ability to properly discharge those obligations would be compromised.",
"description": "The Contract is being modified to extend its term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The extension is necessary to ensure continuity of service provision and to avoid a gap in services. The requirement for the extension arises to allow time to plan the re-procurement of services under the Procurement Act 2023, and the newly awarded contract will commence after the expiry of the existing contract. The modification is limited strictly to the period required to bridge this gap and does not alter the overall nature or scope of the Contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £4,602,212; and (ii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £5,499,351.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039544-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T20:08:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67363",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1079764",
"name": "Passage 2000"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Con_27474",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The nature and quantity of the services will be the same as provided for in the original contract. Only the expiry date of the contract will change.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passage House Assessment Centre",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67363",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sedwards@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1079764",
"name": "Passage 2000",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1079764",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Passage 2000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3021",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5499351,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039544-2026-Con_27474-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: WCC takes the view that the above-mentioned 12-month extension is a permissible modification pursuant to Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe extension is required to allow sufficient time to plan and undertake a re procurement exercise, with new services scheduled to commence on 1 July 2026. The extension is necessary solely to ensure the continued provision of services until the new contract takes effect.\nA change in contractor cannot be made as WCC considers that it would be uneconomical and impractical for a short-term change of contractor to take place. The majority of the contract price relates to staffing costs, and the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) would apply to those staff if there was a change in contractor. WCC believes it would not be economically viable for staff to be transferred to an alternative provider of the services on a short-term basis. Additionally, a change in contractor would involve a circa three-month mobilisation to begin providing the services, thereby risking a gap in the provision of the services. Continuity and consistency of support to service users is critical and a change in contractor for an interim period could prove incredibly disruptive for those service users.\nIn the event WCC was required to change contractor at this juncture, this would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for WCC. This would require substantial duplication of effort to mobilise a new contractor, in addition to the resource/effort required re-procure new services for the longer-term contract. This would be highly disruptive to WCC’s operations and would entail a duplication of costs that would not be an effective use of taxpayers’ funds. \nWCC is subject to statutory obligations to provide the services and the disruption caused by a change of contractor at this stage would create a real risk that WCC’s ability to properly discharge those obligations would be compromised.",
"description": "The Contract is being modified to extend its term in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The extension is necessary to ensure continuity of service provision and to avoid a gap in services. The requirement for the extension arises to allow time to plan the re-procurement of services under the Procurement Act 2023, and the newly awarded contract will commence after the expiry of the existing contract. The modification is limited strictly to the period required to bridge this gap and does not alter the overall nature or scope of the Contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "For the purposes of the values quoted in this notice: (i) the original value of the contract at award was £4,602,212; and (ii) following the modification referred to in section VII.2.1 below the total overall value of the contract is £5,499,351.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}