← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Part Managed Payroll Service and System

Buyer: Avon Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerAvon Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AFRS Financial System.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Personnel and payroll services 79631000Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AF&RS Financial System.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1725 median · 8.9 average (45 of 72 with a bid count)1.6 average (48 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Part-Managed Payroll Services and System

Statusactive
Value£470,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0470a9
Latest release ID031336-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 01 2024 11:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2024award, contract031336-2024
5 Jul 2024tender020670-2024
18 Jun 2024planning018707-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031336-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T12:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
    "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "title": "Provision of Part-Managed Payroll Services and System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125618",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS05-2024-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AF&RS Financial System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Part Managed Payroll Service and System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AFRS Financial System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS20 8JJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harrison.rex@avonfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125618",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EC2V 7NQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106989",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "title": "Provision of Part-Managed Payroll Services and System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031336-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031336-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-01T12:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
    "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "title": "Provision of Part-Managed Payroll Services and System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125618",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS05-2024-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AF&RS Financial System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Part Managed Payroll Service and System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AFRS Financial System.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS20 8JJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "harrison.rex@avonfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125618",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EC2V 7NQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106989",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "title": "Provision of Part-Managed Payroll Services and System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031336-2024-AFRS05-2024-10-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2024 · 020670-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-05T16:20:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
    "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS05-2024-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AF&RS Financial System.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Part Managed Payroll Service and System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "InTend Portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Avon Fire Authority has identified a need for the provision of payroll services and a system to Avon Fire and Rescue Services, for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years, from 1st April 2025. The successful contractor must provide an appropriate payroll and expenses system, as well as the associated services to ensure all employees are paid accurately and on time. The contractors payroll system must be capable of providing the financial payroll data in a format that can be securely uploaded to AFRS Financial System.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The procurement will be reviewed throughout the duration of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "AF&RS’ Mid-Tier Core Terms and Conditions Appendix A will form the basis of the agreement. By submitting a Tender, the Bidders are agreeing to be bound by the terms of this ITT without further negotiation or amendment. The supplier must be able to meet all the requirements within the specification."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117706",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BS20 8JJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "email": "harrison.rex@avonfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106989",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2024 · 018707-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "018707-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-18T10:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116391",
    "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AFRS05-2024-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service is a mid-size Fire Rescue Service with over 800 employees, including Wholetime and On-Call Firefighters, Corporate Staff across the Service and the Leadership Board and Fire Authority Members all of whom are paid through the central AFRS payroll.  Currently our payroll service is provided by a Local Authority partner, however, the Service are looking to outsource this to a specialist payroll provider in order to maximise efficiencies and future proof our payroll provision.The successful provider will need to support the Service with a part-managed payroll provision, including a suitable user-friendly payroll system which will be fully supported by the provider in terms of system maintenance, training and continuous updates.  This will also need to support online expenses with a number of complexities around allowances and rates of payment and user access to online payslips and account maintenance.  They will need to liaise and work closely with our pension administrators for both LGPS and Firefighter pensions and the provider of our financial services and finance ledger which is currently hosted by our Local Authority partner.The Service are looking to award a contract for 3 + 1 + 1 years dependent on responses received, however, this is an opportunity to build an ongoing relationship with whomever is successful. We anticipate that the tender will go live on July 1st and be out to market for 1 month/5 weeks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portishead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Part Managed Payroll Services and System 2025-2030",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful provider will need to support the Service with a part-managed payroll provision, including a suitable user-friendly payroll system which will be fully supported by the provider in terms of system maintenance, training and continuous updates.  This will also need to support online expenses with a number of complexities around allowances and rates of payment and user access to online payslips and account maintenance.  They will need to liaise and work closely with our pension administrators for both LGPS and Firefighter pensions and the provider of our financial services and finance ledger which is currently hosted by our Local Authority partner.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116391",
      "name": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portishead",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harrison Rex",
        "email": "Harrison.rex@avonfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7484083748"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Avon Fire and Rescue Service is a mid-size FRS with over 800 employees, including Wholetime and On-Call Firefighters, Corporate Staff across the Service and the Leadership Board and Fire Authority Members all of whom are paid through the central AFRS payroll.  Currently our payroll service is provided by a Local Authority partner, however, the Service are looking to outsource this to a specialist payroll provider in order to maximise. efficiencies and future proof our payroll provision.The successful provider will need to support the Service with a part-managed payroll provision, including a suitable user-friendly payroll system which will be fully supported by the provider in terms of system maintenance, training and continuous updates.  This will also need to support online expenses with a number of complexities around allowances and rates of payment and user access to online payslips and account maintenance.  They will need to liaise and work closely with our pension administrators for both LGPS and Firefighter pensions and the provider of our financial services and finance ledger which is currently hosted by our Local Authority partner.The Service are looking to award a contract for 3 + 1 + 1 years dependent on responses received, however, this is an opportunity to build an ongoing relationship with whomever is successful. We anticipate that the tender will go live on July 1st and be out to market for 1 month/5 weeks.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}