← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parking Permit Software

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Customer requires a new permit issuing system for online permit system for management of on-street and off-street permits and visitors vouchers, including migration of all current data for a period of one year with a possible one year extension. In this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot(s) Lot 4 - Civil Enforcement Systems of ESPO Framework 509_23.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£147,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bbf5
Latest release ID059333-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 10:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059333-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Permit Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Customer requires a new permit issuing system for online permit system for management of on-street and off-street permits and visitors vouchers, including migration of all current data for a period of one year  with a possible one year extension. \nIn this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot(s) Lot 4 - Civil Enforcement Systems of ESPO Framework 509_23.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Shaftesbury Avenue, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059333-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059333-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:42:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059333-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Permit Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Customer requires a new permit issuing system for online permit system for management of on-street and off-street permits and visitors vouchers, including migration of all current data for a period of one year  with a possible one year extension. \nIn this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot(s) Lot 4 - Civil Enforcement Systems of ESPO Framework 509_23.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Shaftesbury Avenue, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 147600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059333-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059333-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:42:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}