Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its Contract for their parking meters, Back-office system and parking payment app. The Council will be looking for a single suppler who can supply the meters, payment app and back-office system as a single contract. The opportunity can be found via the link https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/62bdf36b-0536-4561-bfed-5405103f2b5f
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking meters, Parking services, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,079 | 2 median · 10.6 average (367 of 1,079 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (414 of 1,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead Council will be conducting Market Engagement consisting of a Market Engagement Questionnaire and face-to-face live events to give suppliers the opportunity to showcase their equipment, back-office system and payment app. These events will start on Monday 1st June 2026 and will carry on until Wednesday 10th June 2026. Each day will be split into 2 x 2.5hour sessions, one AM and one PM. | engagement | 10 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044207-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 08:09:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 044207-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043894-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044207-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:09:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Meters, Back-Office System and Payment App",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044207-2026",
"description": "Added link to the OPEN portal where the opportunity can be found\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/62bdf36b-0536-4561-bfed-5405103f2b5f"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its Contract for their parking meters, Back-office system and parking payment app. The Council will be looking for a single suppler who can supply the meters, payment app and back-office system as a single contract.\nThe opportunity can be found via the link https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/62bdf36b-0536-4561-bfed-5405103f2b5f",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:09:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gateshead Council will be conducting Market Engagement consisting of a Market Engagement Questionnaire and face-to-face live events to give suppliers the opportunity to showcase their equipment, back-office system and payment app.\nThese events will start on Monday 1st June 2026 and will carry on until Wednesday 10th June 2026. Each day will be split into 2 x 2.5hour sessions, one AM and one PM."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044207-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:09:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Meters, Back-Office System and Payment App",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044207-2026",
"description": "Added link to the OPEN portal where the opportunity can be found\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/62bdf36b-0536-4561-bfed-5405103f2b5f"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its Contract for their parking meters, Back-office system and parking payment app. The Council will be looking for a single suppler who can supply the meters, payment app and back-office system as a single contract.\nThe opportunity can be found via the link https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/62bdf36b-0536-4561-bfed-5405103f2b5f",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:09:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gateshead Council will be conducting Market Engagement consisting of a Market Engagement Questionnaire and face-to-face live events to give suppliers the opportunity to showcase their equipment, back-office system and payment app.\nThese events will start on Monday 1st June 2026 and will carry on until Wednesday 10th June 2026. Each day will be split into 2 x 2.5hour sessions, one AM and one PM."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043894-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T13:28:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Meters, Back-Office System and Payment App",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its Contract for their parking meters, Back-office system and parking payment app. The Council will be looking for a single suppler who can supply the meters, payment app and back-office system as a single contract.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:28:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Gateshead Council will be conducting Market Engagement consisting of a Market Engagement Questionnaire and face-to-face live events to give suppliers the opportunity to showcase their equipment, back-office system and payment app. \nThese events will start on Monday 1st June 2026 and will carry on until Wednesday 10th June 2026. Each day will be split into 2 x 2.5hour sessions, one AM and one PM."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}