Lot 1
Parking enforcement services at Grange University Hospital to start with and possibility of other sites to be added during contract duration.
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
parking enforcement services at the Grange University Hospital and possible other sites during the contract period.
UKL16 · UKL21
Parking enforcement services at Grange University Hospital to start with and possibility of other sites to be added during contract duration.
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities, Parking services, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities (34996300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 15 | 23 median · 35.4 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04be00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034900-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 07:40:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034900-2025 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | tender | 037818-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034900-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T08:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152375",
"name": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-OJEU-57796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Parking enforcement services at Grange University Hospital to start with and possibility of other sites to be added during contract duration.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "parking enforcement services at the Grange University Hospital and possible other sites during the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152375",
"name": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Polegate",
"postalCode": "BN266EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:152633)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034900-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T08:40:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152375",
"name": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-OJEU-57796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Parking enforcement services at Grange University Hospital to start with and possibility of other sites to be added during contract duration.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "parking enforcement services at the Grange University Hospital and possible other sites during the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152375",
"name": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Polegate",
"postalCode": "BN266EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK CAR PARK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034900-2025-ABU-OJEU-57796-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:152633)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037818-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-22T12:51:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-OJEU-57796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years plus an optional 3 years plus optional 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Parking enforcement services at Grange University Hospital to start with and possibility of other sites to be added during contract duration.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-28T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "if the optional extension period is not taken up then it will be re-advertised towards the end of the original 5 years is up."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-28T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "parking enforcement services at the Grange University Hospital and possible other sites during the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "hannah.shotton@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146179\n(WA Ref:146179)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}