← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services

Buyer: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Sandwell MBC (the "Council") wished to appoint a Contractor to provide and manage a range of parking related services. These will relate primarily to enforcement activities, both on-site and administrative. Other related services will be also be required, where they have a close connection with the enforcement aspects. The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years, at the Council’s sole discretion. The successful Tenderer will be obliged to enter into a sealed contract with the Council which will be based on the contract specification, the suppliers schedule of rates, the suppliers tender response and post tender clarifications and the appended BPA standard contract for the provision of decriminalised traffic and parking enforcement services as amended and updated by the Council.

Delivery location

UKG37 · UKG37

Categories

Car park management services 98351000Car park services 98351100Parking enforcement services 98351110Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Full Service from Contractor

Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor

Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Car park management services, Car park services, Parking enforcement servicesNot published
Lot 2Car park management services, Car park services, Parking enforcement servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer128 median · 15.3 average (12 of 12 with a bid count)3.1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37208.5 median · 201 average (16 of 20 with a bid count)4.2 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

Full Service from Contractor

Statusactive
Value£5,525,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040808
Latest release ID011921-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 09:42:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract011921-2024
4 Oct 2023tender029326-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T10:42:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110575",
          "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-2",
      "title": "Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell MBC (the \"Council\") wished to appoint a Contractor to provide and manage a range of parking related services. These will relate primarily to enforcement activities, both on-site and administrative. Other related services will be also be required, where they have a close connection with the enforcement aspects.  The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years, at the Council’s sole discretion. The successful Tenderer will be obliged to enter into a sealed contract with the Council which will be based on the contract specification, the suppliers schedule of rates, the suppliers tender response and post tender clarifications and the appended BPA standard contract for the provision of decriminalised traffic and parking enforcement services as amended and updated by the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shazia Nazir",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110575",
      "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 4 - 10 Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 011921-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011921-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T10:42:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110575",
          "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-2",
      "title": "Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Sandwell MBC (the \"Council\") wished to appoint a Contractor to provide and manage a range of parking related services. These will relate primarily to enforcement activities, both on-site and administrative. Other related services will be also be required, where they have a close connection with the enforcement aspects.  The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years, at the Council’s sole discretion. The successful Tenderer will be obliged to enter into a sealed contract with the Council which will be based on the contract specification, the suppliers schedule of rates, the suppliers tender response and post tender clarifications and the appended BPA standard contract for the provision of decriminalised traffic and parking enforcement services as amended and updated by the Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shazia Nazir",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110575",
      "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 4 - 10 Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APCOA Parking (UK) ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5525000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011921-2024-SMBC 23066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Oct 2023 · 029326-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029326-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T17:58:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
    "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SMBC 23066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Full Service from Contractor",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Alternative Reduced Service Provided by Contractor",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking and Traffic Enforcement Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sandwell MBC (the \"Council\") wishes to appoint a Contractor to provide and manage a range of parking related services. These will relate primarily to enforcement activities, both on-site and administrative. Other related services will be also be required, where they have a close connection with the enforcement aspects.  The Council’s intention is for the contract to be let for a period of five years, with a possible extension of a further two years, at the Council’s sole discretion. The successful Tenderer will be obliged to enter into a sealed contract with the Council which will be based on the contract specification, the suppliers schedule of rates, the suppliers tender response and post tender clarifications and the appended BPA standard contract for the provision of decriminalised traffic and parking enforcement services as amended and updated by the Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1137",
      "name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B69 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
        "name": "Shazia Nazir",
        "email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5933",
      "name": "The High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.  In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`.   For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.  If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}