← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Parenting Support Service

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Medway Council is seeking to commission a Parenting Support Service as part of the Best Start in Life (BSiL) programme, aimed at improving outcomes for children in the early years. The overarching aim of the service is to provide accessible, evidence-based parenting support and training to families, with a particular focus on increasing the likelihood of children achieving a good level of development at the end of Reception. The service will deliver a blended model of universal and targeted support, combining community-based provision with more intensive home-based interventions. Delivery will include: •Community outreach and engagement, including regular stay-and-play sessions in wellbeing centres and other local venues •A visible presence at community events to promote access and engagement •Home visiting support, including both self-referral and Early Help pathways •Support for parents to address wider determinants of health, working in partnership with the wider BSiL network to reduce health inequalities •Early identification of perinatal mental health (PMH) and parent-infant relationship (PIR) needs, with appropriate signposting and referrals The service will also play a key role in building community capacity through: •Recruitment, training and coordination of volunteers to support home visiting and group-based interventions •Delivery (in partnership with Parenting Workers) of evidence-based interventions, such as Incredible Years or other approved programmes •Collaboration with Best Start in Life partners, including Best Start in Life Practitioners (BSIPs), to support families where there may be emerging SEND needs This service will replace and integrate elements of current provision, including the Universal Parenting Programme and volunteer-led home visiting services, creating a more cohesive and outcomes-focused model of support for families. •The Council is seeking a provider with the capability to deliver a high-quality, integrated service, working collaboratively across the system to improve early childhood outcomes and reduce inequalities.

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Community health services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41365 median · 87.8 average (12 of 36 with a bid count)4.1 average (12 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9042 median · 3.5 average (23 of 904 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 904 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission a parenting service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process. We invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event: •Date: Tuesday 14th July 2026 •Time: 13:00-14:00 •Location: Microsoft Teams - - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting – Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/398431779167120?p=wQrfTllK2yOwlkWOhc Purpose of the event: •Share an overview of the service model being commissioned •Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines. •Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions. •To seek feedback from the market to help shape the service model and specification •To highlight key considerations, including TUPE implications and service integration expectations •To outline the process of writing a successful tender Who should attend: Organisations with experience in delivering parenting support, early years and family services including: •Providers of evidence-based parenting programmes •Organisations delivering early help, family support, or home visiting services •VCSE organisations with experience of community outreach and volunteer-led provision •Providers with expertise in perinatal mental health, parent-infant relationships, or early childhood development •Experience recruiting, training and mobilising volunteers How to attend: Please confirm your attendance via the following Forms link. If you are unable to attend on the date but would like to know more please indicate this in the form- https://forms.office.com/e/N4mtDrF6Nb Please log into the meeting via the Teams link provided Important note: This event is for information and engagement purposes only. This event is subject to governance approval processes. Attendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process.engagement14 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c21d
Latest release ID062135-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 10:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026planning062135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c21d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking to commission a Parenting Support Service as part of the Best Start in Life (BSiL) programme, aimed at improving outcomes for children in the early years.\nThe overarching aim of the service is to provide accessible, evidence-based parenting support and training to families, with a particular focus on increasing the likelihood of children achieving a good level of development at the end of Reception. \nThe service will deliver a blended model of universal and targeted support, combining community-based provision with more intensive home-based interventions. \nDelivery will include:\n•Community outreach and engagement, including regular stay-and-play sessions in wellbeing centres and other local venues\n•A visible presence at community events to promote access and engagement\n•Home visiting support, including both self-referral and Early Help pathways\n•Support for parents to address wider determinants of health, working in partnership with the wider BSiL network to reduce health inequalities\n•Early identification of perinatal mental health (PMH) and parent-infant relationship (PIR) needs, with appropriate signposting and referrals\nThe service will also play a key role in building community capacity through:\n•Recruitment, training and coordination of volunteers to support home visiting and group-based interventions\n•Delivery (in partnership with Parenting Workers) of evidence-based interventions, such as Incredible Years or other approved programmes\n•Collaboration with Best Start in Life partners, including Best Start in Life Practitioners (BSIPs), to support families where there may be emerging SEND needs \nThis service will replace and integrate elements of current provision, including the Universal Parenting Programme and volunteer-led home visiting services, creating a more cohesive and outcomes-focused model of support for families. \n•The Council is seeking a provider with the capability to deliver a high-quality, integrated service, working collaboratively across the system to improve early childhood outcomes and reduce inequalities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
        "email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062135-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062135-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:04:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission a parenting service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process.\nWe invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event:\n•Date: Tuesday 14th July 2026\n•Time: 13:00-14:00\n•Location: Microsoft Teams -  - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting – \nMicrosoft Teams meeting\nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/398431779167120?p=wQrfTllK2yOwlkWOhc\nPurpose of the event:\n•Share an overview of the service model being commissioned \n•Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines.\n•Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions.\n•To seek feedback from the market to help shape the service model and specification\n•To highlight key considerations, including TUPE implications and service integration expectations\n•To outline the process of writing a successful tender\nWho should attend:\nOrganisations with experience in delivering parenting support, early years and family services including:\n•Providers of evidence-based parenting programmes \n•Organisations delivering early help, family support, or home visiting services \n•VCSE organisations with experience of community outreach and volunteer-led provision \n•Providers with expertise in perinatal mental health, parent-infant relationships, or early childhood development\n•Experience recruiting, training and mobilising volunteers \nHow to attend:\nPlease confirm your attendance via the following Forms link. If you are unable to attend on the date but would like to know more please indicate this in the form- https://forms.office.com/e/N4mtDrF6Nb \nPlease log into the meeting via the Teams link provided\nImportant note:\nThis event is for information and engagement purposes only.\nThis event is subject to governance approval processes.\nAttendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062135-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:04:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c21d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c21d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking to commission a Parenting Support Service as part of the Best Start in Life (BSiL) programme, aimed at improving outcomes for children in the early years.\nThe overarching aim of the service is to provide accessible, evidence-based parenting support and training to families, with a particular focus on increasing the likelihood of children achieving a good level of development at the end of Reception. \nThe service will deliver a blended model of universal and targeted support, combining community-based provision with more intensive home-based interventions. \nDelivery will include:\n•Community outreach and engagement, including regular stay-and-play sessions in wellbeing centres and other local venues\n•A visible presence at community events to promote access and engagement\n•Home visiting support, including both self-referral and Early Help pathways\n•Support for parents to address wider determinants of health, working in partnership with the wider BSiL network to reduce health inequalities\n•Early identification of perinatal mental health (PMH) and parent-infant relationship (PIR) needs, with appropriate signposting and referrals\nThe service will also play a key role in building community capacity through:\n•Recruitment, training and coordination of volunteers to support home visiting and group-based interventions\n•Delivery (in partnership with Parenting Workers) of evidence-based interventions, such as Incredible Years or other approved programmes\n•Collaboration with Best Start in Life partners, including Best Start in Life Practitioners (BSIPs), to support families where there may be emerging SEND needs \nThis service will replace and integrate elements of current provision, including the Universal Parenting Programme and volunteer-led home visiting services, creating a more cohesive and outcomes-focused model of support for families. \n•The Council is seeking a provider with the capability to deliver a high-quality, integrated service, working collaboratively across the system to improve early childhood outcomes and reduce inequalities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
        "email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062135-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062135-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:04:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Medway Council Public Health is preparing to commission a parenting service and is seeking to engage with the market ahead of the formal procurement process.\nWe invite prospective providers to attend an online Market Engagement Event:\n•Date: Tuesday 14th July 2026\n•Time: 13:00-14:00\n•Location: Microsoft Teams -  - Please copy and paste the following into your internet address bar, URL bar to join the meeting – \nMicrosoft Teams meeting\nJoin: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/398431779167120?p=wQrfTllK2yOwlkWOhc\nPurpose of the event:\n•Share an overview of the service model being commissioned \n•Outline the anticipated procurement process and indicative timelines.\n•Provide an opportunity for prospective providers to ask questions.\n•To seek feedback from the market to help shape the service model and specification\n•To highlight key considerations, including TUPE implications and service integration expectations\n•To outline the process of writing a successful tender\nWho should attend:\nOrganisations with experience in delivering parenting support, early years and family services including:\n•Providers of evidence-based parenting programmes \n•Organisations delivering early help, family support, or home visiting services \n•VCSE organisations with experience of community outreach and volunteer-led provision \n•Providers with expertise in perinatal mental health, parent-infant relationships, or early childhood development\n•Experience recruiting, training and mobilising volunteers \nHow to attend:\nPlease confirm your attendance via the following Forms link. If you are unable to attend on the date but would like to know more please indicate this in the form- https://forms.office.com/e/N4mtDrF6Nb \nPlease log into the meeting via the Teams link provided\nImportant note:\nThis event is for information and engagement purposes only.\nThis event is subject to governance approval processes.\nAttendance does not confer any advantage in the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}