Lot 1
HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) "ComIT3" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.
UK
HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) "ComIT3" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post and courier services (64100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,149 | 3 median · 13.8 average (343 of 1,149 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (409 of 1,149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 169 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 362 | 3 median · 20.5 average (107 of 362 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (133 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071373-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 15:10:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071373-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T16:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071373-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) \"ComIT3\" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) \"ComIT3\" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal & Associated Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, England, S1 2JF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071373-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11943000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071373-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T16:10:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071373-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5a3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) \"ComIT3\" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HealthTrust Europe (HTE) - ICT Solutions 2023 (Complete IT) \"ComIT3\" award to Insight UK for Parcel Customer Drop-Boxes Supply, Maintenance, Installation and Software.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Postal & Associated Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street, Sheffield, England, S1 2JF"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071373-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11943000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071373-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}