← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PAN3502 - Fleet Maintenance Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£300,000
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Fleet manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0203 median · 25 average (728 of 3,020 with a bid count)3.7 average (818 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF219Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3213 median · 4.3 average (18 of 321 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the provision of fleet maintenance services. The Fleet team manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility, we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services. The proposed contract will be for a possible total duration of 5 years. At this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Pre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below: https://forms.office.com/e/Z3gEt3fHQFengagement9 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dd6
Latest release ID017700-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 09:47:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026planning017700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:47:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3502 - Fleet Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fleet manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ibrighademor",
        "email": "stephen.ibrighademor@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546184"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:47:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the provision of fleet maintenance services. The Fleet team manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility, we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services. \nThe proposed contract will be for a possible total duration of 5 years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Z3gEt3fHQF"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017700-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "017700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T09:47:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAN3502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN3502 - Fleet Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fleet manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Ibrighademor",
        "email": "stephen.ibrighademor@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164546184"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T09:47:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding the provision of fleet maintenance services. The Fleet team manage all of Leicester City Councils vehicle maintenance requirements. With our own “In House” workshop facility, we currently service and maintain circa 700 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial vehicles and specialist large commercial vehicles. There are occasions (lack of available space, staff shortages and specialist contractor work) where 3rd party providers are used to ensure Fleet support the Council’s wider functions and ensure the delivery of statutory services. \nThe proposed contract will be for a possible total duration of 5 years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and Not A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Z3gEt3fHQF"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}