Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Weighting is 55% (Including 10% of social value) (55%)
Price — Weighting is 45% (45%)
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This is a requirement for the council to appoint a supplier to provide Fire Assessment services at Leicester City.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Weighting is 55% (Including 10% of social value) (55%)
Price — Weighting is 45% (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction (90711100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,222 | 4 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 7 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 321 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046352-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tender | 046352-2026 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | planning | 057006-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046352-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of 1year + 1year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighting is 55% (Including 10% of social value)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighting is 45%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3432 - Provision of Fire Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a requirement for the council to appoint a supplier to provide Fire Assessment services at Leicester City.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ibrighademor",
"email": "stephen.ibrighademor@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546184"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046352-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T13:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of 1year + 1year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighting is 55% (Including 10% of social value)"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Weighting is 45%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3432 - Provision of Fire Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This is a requirement for the council to appoint a supplier to provide Fire Assessment services at Leicester City.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e612fff2-8c53-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Ibrighademor",
"email": "stephen.ibrighademor@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164546184"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057006-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T14:56:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b73",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3432 - Fire Risk Assessments & Compartmentation Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1799999
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding this provision. This project would be for Fire Risk Assessments. This contract will deliver all works associated with Fire Risk Assessments. The supplier will work in conjunction with the council's internal contractor to deliver this project. The proposed contract will be for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Godfred Boakye-Srampa",
"email": "godfred.boakye-srampa@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01164546186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T14:56:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council ('the Council') would like to seek views and engagement from the market regarding this provision. This project would be for Fire Risk Assessments. This contract will deliver all works associated with Fire Risk Assessments. The supplier will work in conjunction with the council's internal contractor to deliver this project. The proposed contract will be for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for up to two additional years.\nAt this stage, it is a Pre-Market Engagement only and NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire can be accessed in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/XF3NwCtkNu"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}