Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
To install and operate an observation wheel at Jubilee Square, Leicester LE1 4LD, as part of the City’s winter events programmes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003895-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 13:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003895-2026 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | tender | 045109-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003895-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:23:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"name": "The Giant Wheel Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3399 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To install and operate an observation wheel at Jubilee Square, Leicester LE1 4LD, as part of the City’s winter events programmes.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"name": "The Giant Wheel Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL1 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Riverside Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@giantwheel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3399 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year with option to extend up to a further four years to 30 September 2030 (i.e. a further four seasons). "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:23:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003895-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T13:23:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"name": "The Giant Wheel Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3399 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To install and operate an observation wheel at Jubilee Square, Leicester LE1 4LD, as part of the City’s winter events programmes.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"name": "The Giant Wheel Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BOLTON",
"postalCode": "BL1 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Riverside Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHY-5727-JHTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@giantwheel.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3399 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year with option to extend up to a further four years to 30 September 2030 (i.e. a further four seasons). "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T13:23:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045109-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:03:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract will be for one year with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further four years. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAN3399 - Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045109-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045109-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:03:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council “The Authority” is looking for proposals from suitably qualified operators to install and operate an observation wheel as part of the City’s winter events programmes. The vision is for a spectacular observation wheel to be a focal point at Jubilee Square to be operational as per the dates below. The observation wheel will be required in the first year as follows: • Christmas, Jubilee Square, operational from Friday 7 November 2025 to Sunday 4 January 2026 Subsequent years will be agreed with the Supplier in advance. The proposed contract will be for one year with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further four years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on Friday 29 August 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/?advertId=71ada6ed-6a6c-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0116 454 4032"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}