Lot Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Please note that a UK2 PME Notice was published on 1 April 2025 under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fb84. Due to technical issues/constraints coinciding with the implementation of the Procurement Act, the subsequent Notice could not be linked within the system at the time. ================== Leicester City Council invites tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers to manage and undertake auctioneering services on behalf of the Authority. Such assets i.e. property and land are situated within the Leicester/Leicestershire areas. The requirement is in two Lots as follows: Lot 1 – Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire; Lot 2 – Auction Location: National. The proposed contract will be for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046425-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 13:18:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046425-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3277 - Estates Auctioneering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note that a UK2 PME Notice was published on 1 April 2025 under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fb84. Due to technical issues/constraints coinciding with the implementation of the Procurement Act, the subsequent Notice could not be linked within the system at the time.\n==================\nLeicester City Council invites tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers to manage and undertake auctioneering services on behalf of the Authority. Such assets i.e. property and land are situated within the Leicester/Leicestershire areas. The requirement is in two Lots as follows: Lot 1 – Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire; Lot 2 – Auction Location: National. The proposed contract will be for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Granby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@shonkibrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3277 - Estates Auctioneering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 475000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 570000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:18:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:18:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3277 - Estates Auctioneering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note that a UK2 PME Notice was published on 1 April 2025 under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fb84. Due to technical issues/constraints coinciding with the implementation of the Procurement Act, the subsequent Notice could not be linked within the system at the time.\n==================\nLeicester City Council invites tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers to manage and undertake auctioneering services on behalf of the Authority. Such assets i.e. property and land are situated within the Leicester/Leicestershire areas. The requirement is in two Lots as follows: Lot 1 – Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire; Lot 2 – Auction Location: National. The proposed contract will be for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Granby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@shonkibrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PAN3277 - Estates Auctioneering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 475000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 570000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:18:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-16T09:06:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Auctioneering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 475000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 570000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T09:06:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T09:06:37+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Lot 2 Auction Location: National"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3277",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 Auction Location: National",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PAN3277 - Estates Auctioneering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Please note that a UK2 PME Notice was published on 1 April 2025 under Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04fb84. Due to technical issues/constraints coinciding with the implementation of the Procurement Act, the subsequent Notice could not be linked within the system at the time.\n============================\nLeicester City Council invites tenders from suitably qualified Suppliers to manage and undertake auctioneering services on behalf of the Authority. Such assets i.e. property and land are situated within the Leicester/Leicestershire areas. The requirement is in two Lots as follows: Lot 1 – Auction Location: Leicester/Leicestershire; Lot 2 – Auction Location: National. The proposed contract will be for two years with options to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than up to a further three years. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 14 May 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amina Laher",
"email": "amina.laher@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544032"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"name": "Shonki Brothers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": " LE1 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85 Granby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXH-1141-WYVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@shonkibrothers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}