← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PAN2512 - Weed Spraying Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65%
price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1110 median · 17.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)4 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21219 median · 16.6 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)3.3 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028762-2021-PAN2512-1

Statusactive
Value£303,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028bdb
Latest release ID028762-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 08:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021award, contract028762-2021
20 Jan 2021tender001157-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028762-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-18T08:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35048",
          "name": "Empire Ground Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN501153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2512 - Weed Spraying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Morgan",
        "email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164540347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35048",
      "name": "Empire Ground Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Main Street, Marston Trussell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9998796",
        "legalName": "Empire Ground Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick@empiregroundcare.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815141379"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3073",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028762-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028762-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-18T08:12:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35048",
          "name": "Empire Ground Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN501153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2512 - Weed Spraying Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority require weed control services to be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways. The total distance covered is approximately 1500 kilometres which includes both sides of the highway and its accompanying pathways etc. The weed control programme normally takes place three times a year (in spring, summer and autumn) and each seasonal spray is to last no more than five weeks. The Authority reserves the right, at its own discretion and via a Change Control Note, to amend the Contract for biannual weed treatment taking place in spring and summer only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr John Morgan",
        "email": "John.Morgan@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164540347"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35048",
      "name": "Empire Ground Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Main Street, Marston Trussell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9998796",
        "legalName": "Empire Ground Care Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick@empiregroundcare.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7815141379"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3073",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303750,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028762-2021-PAN2512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2021 · 001157-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-20T14:06:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-550",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN501153",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension available for 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority require a Service Provider to offer weed control services which must be provided on all Authority-owned or controlled highways",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAN2512 - Weed Spraying Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of weed spraying services.\nThe proposed Contract will be for three years with an option to extend for a further 24 months and it is anticipated to be awarded to a single Supplier.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d32b8f1b-695a-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-550",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=d32b8f1b-695a-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Siobhan Hole",
        "email": "Siobhan.Hole@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542048"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2578",
      "name": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Technology Court (Queens Bench Division)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}