Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Pan TfL Office Furniture, Equipment and other materials Relocation, Installation, Remedial and Storage services
Installation services of office equipment
Repair and maintenance services of furniture
Storage and warehousing services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 24 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "Pan TfL Office Furniture, Equipment and other materials Relocation, Installation, Remedial and Storage services". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation services of office equipment, Repair and maintenance services of furniture, Storage and warehousing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ed8 | ||
What is being bought
This PIN is to advise suppliers of Office Furniture, Equipment and Other Materials Relocation, Installation, Remedial and Storage Services, that Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in advance of a planned procurement process for these services across various TfL business units - including Head Offices and Operational Sites. Other business units may also be included in scope.
1) The requirement is for the provision of an integrated relocation, furniture installation, remedial run, and storage service across the business portfolio of head office and operational properties. A number of suppliers are needed, due to the scale and nature of the moves programme, with works often occurring simultaneously.
This requirement is managed by the Estates Strategy, Projects & Accommodation team, and a capacity of up to 25,000 sq. ft. of storage is anticipated to support the current and future accommodation strategies and changes within the estate portfolio.
2) An additional requirement of storage services is anticipated for the Logistics & Materials Business team. This encompasses various requests for storage from internal stakeholders and are related with multi-year projects. This includes the provision of a warehouse facility with a storage capacity of up to 120,000 sq. ft. for the storage of several types of materials and need to be in a temperature-controlled environment.
Interested bidders would need to demonstrate that they can handle storage and movement of items up to 6 tonne in weight, and from a size as small as a 1 sq. metre pallet up to a 8 cubic metres.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST
10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe primary focus of this PIN and EME exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity and capability, and to obtain feedback on the prospective contracting and 'lotting' options. Suppliers are requested to express their interest in taking part in this EME exercise. The exercise will include the completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Suppliers are requested to confirm their interest in participating in this exercise by providing the following details via email to SMBOneFM@tfl.gov.uk: -Organisation name -Main contact name -Email address for correspondence Suppliers confirming their interest will be asked to complete a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) pertaining to the potential procurement. Feedback from any engagement activity undertaken may be used by TfL in the finalisation of tender documentation. MSQ's will be issued to interested parties with completion and return required by 17:00 hours on 24 June 2024. Further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return will be provided in the MSQ issued. A separate Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in any future tendering process. Additional information: The number of contracts and Lots might change to reflect on the views received from the Market and other information that will inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Jun 2024, 18:36 BST - Submission deadline
24 Jun 2024, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-14777Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published