Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 5 Jun 2026, 12:52 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Palliative Care Medicines Transport Service

Official notice

Procurement agent: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board·On behalf of: Velindre University NHS Trust

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£98,000≈ £98k / year · £117,600 inc. VAT22.1% below published estimate
Submissions closed 25 Jun 2026awarded 29 Jul 2026
Awarded to ETS MEDICAL
Contract term 1 yrends 31 Jul 2027 · up to 31 Jul 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Contract Details Notice (UK7) for the Palliative Care Medicines Transport Service

CPV: Courier services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£98,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2027 (1 yr) · up to 31 Jul 2028 with extensionsValue: £98,000 exc. VAT · £117,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Optional 12 month extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Technical Questions: 40%
  • Commercial Document: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Technical Questions
  • Commercial Document
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
5 Jun 2026, 12:52 BST
Last source update
1 Sept 2026, 12:22 BST
Authority reference
ABU-ITT-63073
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-053311
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Courier services
Delivery area
UKWales (UKL16)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06aeaa Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
25 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

5 Jun 2026 → 1 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published141 days ago
    5 Jun 2026, 12:52 BST
  2. Clarification questions by123 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline121 days ago
    25 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts84 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published53 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 12:22 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 5 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    5 Jun 2026, 12:52 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    1 Sept 2026, 12:22 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    1 Sept 2026, 12:22 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £76,3451 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 29 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ETS MEDICAL£76,345 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Palliative Care Medicines Transport Service · ETS MEDICAL

    Signed
    29 Jul 2026
    Value
    £76,345
    Period
    1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2027 · up to 1 Aug 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    12 month optional extension

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board

Procurement agentPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVLN-4733-WJBQ Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3XQ, Newport, Wales, NP18 3XQContact name, email, phone

Clients of the procurement agent

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • ETS MEDICALAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PYCB-9687-JHWG 29 bettws y coed road, cardiff, South Glamorgan cf236ph, cardiff, Wales, cf236phContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender