← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Palliative Care in Partnership - East

Buyer: MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of domiciliary care to patient within the geographical area of East Cheshire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 1 average (19 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61081 median · 3.1 average (80 of 108 with a bid count)2.3 average (87 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0652ca
Latest release ID012951-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 14:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026planning012951-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:16:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of domiciliary care to patient within the geographical area of East Cheshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palliative Care in Partnership - East",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nMCHT shall review this award via their internal PSR Scrutiny & Compliance Panel. \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012951-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:16:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of domiciliary care to patient within the geographical area of East Cheshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palliative Care in Partnership - East",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nMCHT shall review this award via their internal PSR Scrutiny & Compliance Panel. \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}