← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Paid Parking system and Services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Kingston Council intends to join the National Parking Platform, a system funded via transaction fees on parking charges. This integration will provide local parking users with a centralised facility to select from various apps offered by multiple parking service providers. As part of these services, providers will handle fee collection, perform monthly transaction reconciliations, and remit the collected parking revenue back to the Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8d5
Latest release ID072020-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 08:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072020-2026
19 Jun 2026award, contract057945-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T09:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Parking Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by up to 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:55:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
          "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paid Parking system and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kingston Council intends to join the National Parking Platform, a system funded via transaction fees on parking charges. This integration will provide local parking users with a centralised facility to select from various apps offered by multiple parking service providers. As part of these services, providers will handle fee collection, perform monthly transaction reconciliations, and remit the collected parking revenue back to the Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
      "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://npp.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16282865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072020-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072020-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T09:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Parking Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by up to 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072020-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072020-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:55:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
          "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paid Parking system and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kingston Council intends to join the National Parking Platform, a system funded via transaction fees on parking charges. This integration will provide local parking users with a centralised facility to select from various apps offered by multiple parking service providers. As part of these services, providers will handle fee collection, perform monthly transaction reconciliations, and remit the collected parking revenue back to the Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
      "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://npp.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16282865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2026 · 057945-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T11:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI63",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Parking Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by a further 3 years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057945-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057945-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T11:08:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
          "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Parking Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kingston Council intends to join the National Parking Platform, a system funded via transaction fees on parking charges. This integration will provide local parking users with a centralised facility to select from various apps offered by multiple parking service providers. As part of these services, providers will handle fee collection, perform monthly transaction reconciliations, and remit the collected parking revenue back to the Council.",
    "riskDetails": "1) Digital Infrastructure Migration and Continuity: As the Council transitions to a national open-market model, temporary technical interdependencies during onboarding could impact data flow timelines. This risk is actively mitigated through structured and phased implementation.\n2)  Transaction Fee Variations: Transaction and processing fees are external to the core NPP data hub and are governed directly by independent Service Providers operating on an open-market dynamic. The Council relies on the Department for Transport (DfT) and National Parking Platform to maintain downward competitive pressure on consumer transaction costs.\n3) Platform Availability and Uptime: Reliance on a centralised data aggregation hub introduces secondary system-dependence risks. To safeguard operations against potential service disruption, performance is managed against strict platform availability contract terms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made pursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023. The contracting authority has determined that competition is absent for technical reasons (Schedule 5, Paragraph 6(a)) and that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists (Schedule 5, Paragraph 6(b))\nThese conditions are satisfied because:\n(a) The National Parking Platform Ltd is the only supplier of a unique multivendor cashless parking solution, which is currently able to supply the critical service of aggregating service providers so as to enable users of a parking operator's facilities to pay for parking with a wide range of parking apps.\n(b) National Parking Platform Ltd holds exclusive rights to operate and develop the Platform, which was originally commissioned by the Department for Transport. No other supplier has access to this public asset grant.\n(c) The National Parking Platform as supplied by National Parking Platform Ltd is the only multivendor cashless parking solution available to authorities at this time, capable of delivering the required technical interoperability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16282865",
      "name": "NATIONAL PARKING PLATFORM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chelsea House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://npp.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16282865",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@npp.uk.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJX-5967-LLNJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}