← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Service to provide occupational therapy support to children and young people in North Tyneside's maintained special schools. Value - £370,000 over 2 years Procured under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Option C Direct Award

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcuring under PSR - Option C Direct Award
Rationale classificationsuserChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pardiatric Occupational Therapy for Special Needs

Statusactive
Value£370,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2e7
Latest release ID076495-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 08:17:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076495-2026
15 Jul 2026award, contract066505-2026
3 Jul 2026award, contract062515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T09:17:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
          "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service to provide occupational therapy support to children and young people in North Tyneside's maintained special schools.  \nValue - £370,000 over 2 years\nProcured under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Option C Direct Award",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procuring under PSR - Option C Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.losh@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pardiatric Occupational Therapy for Special Needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076495-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076495-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:17:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procured under (PSR) Provider Selection Regime - Option C Direct Award"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076495-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T09:17:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
          "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service to provide occupational therapy support to children and young people in North Tyneside's maintained special schools.  \nValue - £370,000 over 2 years\nProcured under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Option C Direct Award",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procuring under PSR - Option C Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.losh@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Pardiatric Occupational Therapy for Special Needs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076495-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076495-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:17:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procured under (PSR) Provider Selection Regime - Option C Direct Award"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2026 · 066505-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066505-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T07:34:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2023-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy Support to Special Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066505-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066505-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T07:34:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
          "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council intends to award a contract for Paediatric Occupational Therapy Support to Special Schools via the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award - Option C.\nTitle: Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools\nReference number: OPEN20261511\nCPV Code: 85100000-0 Health Services\nContract Value: £370,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.losh@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062515-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T07:17:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy Support to Special Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062515-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062515-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T07:17:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
          "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Tyneside Council intends to award a contract for Paediatric Occupational Therapy Support to Special Schools via the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award - Option C.\nTitle: Paediatric Occupational Therapy for Special Schools\nReference number: OPEN20261511\nCPV Code: 85100000-0 Health Services\nContract Value: £370,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Option C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTF",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE29 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Tyneside General Hospital, Rake Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.losh@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}