← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Padlet digital workspace software

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace. Additional information: ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,6031 median · 9 average (1,599 of 4,603 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,847 of 4,603 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK13161 median · 1.2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software using Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital. Original notice when framework originally published 2025/S 000-006332
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Padlet for Schools

Statusactive
Value£38,967

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d493
Latest release ID070933-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 15:47:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070933-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:47:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "title": "Padlet for Schools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/772",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace. Additional information: ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fullwood House, Park Campus, The Park, Cheltenham\nGL50 2RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padlet digital workspace software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software using Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital. \nOriginal notice when framework originally published 2025/S 000-006332",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007145",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swarren1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://academia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180827",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "title": "Padlet for Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38967,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software using Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070933-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T16:47:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d493",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "title": "Padlet for Schools",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25/772",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace. Additional information: ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fullwood House, Park Campus, The Park, Cheltenham\nGL50 2RH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Padlet digital workspace software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital workspace",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software using Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital. \nOriginal notice when framework originally published 2025/S 000-006332",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007145",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL502RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fullwood House, Park campus, The Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement@glos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007145",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swarren1@glos.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mark Road, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://academia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180827",
      "name": "Minister for the Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minister for the Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "title": "Padlet for Schools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38967,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070933-2026-25/772-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A direct award to Academia Limited via Lot 4 Commercial Off The Shelf Software using Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium ITS4052 - Software Licence Reseller & Consultancy Services for Padlet for Schools digital",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}