Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Avon Fire Authority →
Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Service that covers Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have a total of 21 Fire Stations of which 7 are Wholetime stations, 3 are Whole-time and On-Call; and the remaining 11 are On-Call stations. AF&RS are looking to procure a provision for packed lunches and buffet lunches that delivers to all AF&RS’ sites and some external training sites (mostly within the Avon area) on both weekdays and weekends. AF&RS current estimated annual requirement is 5500 standard lunches, which required approximately 400 deliveries across the AF&RS estate per annum.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ee5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 09:46:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053055-2025 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038539-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | tender | 019762-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards catering Ltd TA wards event catering "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS-02-2025-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Packed Lunches",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Service that covers Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have a total of 21 Fire Stations of which 7 are Wholetime stations, 3 are Whole-time and On-Call; and the remaining 11 are On-Call stations. \nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision for packed lunches and buffet lunches that delivers to all AF&RS’ sites and some external training sites (mostly within the Avon area) on both weekdays and weekends.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is 5500 standard lunches, which required approximately 400 deliveries across the AF&RS estate per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Rex",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07484083748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards catering Ltd TA wards event catering ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marshfield ",
"postalCode": "Sn148nu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East end "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wardseventcatering@outlook.com",
"telephone": "+441174226776"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Packed Lunches 2025-2027",
"value": {
"amount": 160600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:46:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053055-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T10:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards catering Ltd TA wards event catering "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS-02-2025-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Packed Lunches",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Service that covers Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have a total of 21 Fire Stations of which 7 are Wholetime stations, 3 are Whole-time and On-Call; and the remaining 11 are On-Call stations. \nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision for packed lunches and buffet lunches that delivers to all AF&RS’ sites and some external training sites (mostly within the Avon area) on both weekdays and weekends.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is 5500 standard lunches, which required approximately 400 deliveries across the AF&RS estate per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Rex",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07484083748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards catering Ltd TA wards event catering ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marshfield ",
"postalCode": "Sn148nu",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East end "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wardseventcatering@outlook.com",
"telephone": "+441174226776"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Packed Lunches 2025-2027",
"value": {
"amount": 160600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:46:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards Catering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-09T11:59:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Packed Lunches 2025-2027",
"value": {
"amount": 160600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192720
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T11:59:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards Catering Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS-02-2025-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Packed Lunches",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Service that covers Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have a total of 21 Fire Stations of which 7 are Wholetime stations, 3 are Whole-time and On-Call; and the remaining 11 are On-Call stations. \nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision for packed lunches and buffet lunches that delivers to all AF&RS’ sites and some external training sites (mostly within the Avon area) on both weekdays and weekends.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is 5500 standard lunches, which required approximately 400 deliveries across the AF&RS estate per annum.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Rex",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07484083748"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"name": "Wards Catering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN14 8NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willow View, Marshfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8973-VXVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wardseventcatering@outlook.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019762-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T14:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS-02-2025-02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Award criteria is included within the tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award criteria is included within the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Packed Lunches",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019762-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019762-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T14:28:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Service that covers Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have a total of 21 Fire Stations of which 7 are Wholetime stations, 3 are Whole-time and On-Call; and the remaining 11 are On-Call stations. \nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision for packed lunches and buffet lunches that delivers to all AF&RS’ sites and some external training sites (mostly within the Avon area) on both weekdays and weekends.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is 5500 standard lunches, which required approximately 400 deliveries across the AF&RS estate per annum.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Rex",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07484083748"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}