← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Packed Bed Flow Reactor Instrument – Testing Campaign

Buyer: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD →

BuyerUK FUSION ENERGY LTD
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£80,000
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The aims to identify potential suppliers and testing capability for the provision of gas sorption analysis within a fixed bed flow reactor instrument or testing rig. The purpose of this document is to provide information on the testing campaign required in sufficient detail to identify a suitable instrument, rig or facility to host a testing campaign. An overview of the testing capabilities for packed-bed flow reactors is requested to define a subsequent tender specification that aligns the availability of sample materials with instrumentation capability to realise a feasible testing campaign. UKIFS will supply material samples for testing in kind according to the conditions outlined in Table 1 of the Market Engagement Document Provided The start date of the subsequent contract that may be placed to perform the testing would be within the month of November 2025. and contractual end date will be 31st of March 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Industrial-gases./4K2H8TN2J8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4K2H8TN2J8

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Industrial gases 24110000Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen 24111000Rare gases 24111200Gas-analysis apparatus 38432100Research, testing and scientific technical simulator 38970000Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Composition and purity testing and analysis services 71610000Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial gases, Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen, Rare gases, Gas-analysis apparatus, Research, testing and scientific technical simulator, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Composition and purity testing and analysis services, Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Industrial gases (24110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2408 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)24Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
All submission must be submitted by 15:00 on the 14th of November 2025 though the Delta tender platform. Any correspondence should be completed through the Delta Tender Platform All interested suppliers should respond to this MEN this is an the opportunity to contribute your insights that may shape any final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentiallyengagement31 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d861
Latest release ID070223-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 16:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025planning070223-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rare gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Packed Bed Flow Reactor Instrument – Testing Campaign",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aims to identify potential suppliers and testing capability for the provision of gas sorption analysis within a fixed bed flow reactor instrument or testing rig. \nThe purpose of this document is to provide information on the testing campaign required in sufficient detail to identify a suitable instrument, rig or facility to host a testing campaign. An overview of the testing capabilities for packed-bed flow reactors is requested to define a subsequent tender specification that aligns the availability of sample materials with instrumentation capability to realise a feasible testing campaign.\nUKIFS will supply material samples for testing in kind according to the conditions outlined in Table 1 of the Market Engagement Document Provided\nThe start date of the subsequent contract that may be placed to perform the testing would be within the month of November 2025. and contractual end date will be 31st of March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Industrial-gases./4K2H8TN2J8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4K2H8TN2J8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1235 464381"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070223-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070223-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:08:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "All submission must be submitted by 15:00 on the 14th of November 2025 though the Delta tender platform.\nAny correspondence should be completed through the Delta Tender Platform\nAll interested suppliers  should respond to this MEN this is an the opportunity to contribute your insights that may shape any final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070223-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrogen, argon, rare gases, nitrogen and oxygen"
          },
          {
            "id": "24111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rare gases"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
          },
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Packed Bed Flow Reactor Instrument – Testing Campaign",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aims to identify potential suppliers and testing capability for the provision of gas sorption analysis within a fixed bed flow reactor instrument or testing rig. \nThe purpose of this document is to provide information on the testing campaign required in sufficient detail to identify a suitable instrument, rig or facility to host a testing campaign. An overview of the testing capabilities for packed-bed flow reactors is requested to define a subsequent tender specification that aligns the availability of sample materials with instrumentation capability to realise a feasible testing campaign.\nUKIFS will supply material samples for testing in kind according to the conditions outlined in Table 1 of the Market Engagement Document Provided\nThe start date of the subsequent contract that may be placed to perform the testing would be within the month of November 2025. and contractual end date will be 31st of March 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Industrial-gases./4K2H8TN2J8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4K2H8TN2J8",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 (0)1235 464381"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070223-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070223-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:08:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "All submission must be submitted by 15:00 on the 14th of November 2025 though the Delta tender platform.\nAny correspondence should be completed through the Delta Tender Platform\nAll interested suppliers  should respond to this MEN this is an the opportunity to contribute your insights that may shape any final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}