← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PA0034 Communal Heating

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

The works comprise of the servicing, maintenance, inspection, installation, operation and repair of:- a) all tenanted residential properties, both occupied and vacant, within the Contract Area. The Employer may, by agreement with the Contractor, extend this service to include leasehold and shared ownership properties at sometime in the future. b) all estate offices, community halls, houses let to tenants as individual rooms or bedsits with domestic sized appliances. c) all gas fired appliances, Employer owned cookers and associated gas pipework within individual properties including the tenants’ own appliances, i.e. gas fires, except the tenants’ own cooker. d) all heating systems with gas fired appliances, including underfloor heating, open and sealed systems, warm air units, combined heat and power etc. e) all hot water installations heated with gas fired appliances. f) all cold water installations within the individual dwelling

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Heating works 45232141Central-heating installation work 45331100Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Heating works 45232141

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Servicing, Maintenance, Replacement and Repairs to Communal Heating Systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating works, Central-heating installation work, Repair and maintenance services of central heatingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating works (45232141); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0113 median · 23.4 average (1,180 of 7,011 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,301 of 7,011 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61.5 median · 74.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)5.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8493 median · 21 average (150 of 849 with a bid count)3.3 average (158 of 849 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off a NATIONAL FRAMEWORK PARTNERSHIP LTD Dynamic Purchase System.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PA0034 Communal Heating

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c29
Latest release ID045854-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:58:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:58:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045854-2026-1",
      "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31462",
          "name": "Milverdene Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Servicing, Maintenance, Replacement and Repairs to Communal Heating Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise of the servicing, maintenance, inspection, installation, operation and\nrepair of:-\na) all tenanted residential properties, both occupied and vacant, within the Contract Area.\nThe Employer may, by agreement with the Contractor, extend this service to include\nleasehold and shared ownership properties at sometime in the future.\nb) all estate offices, community halls, houses let to tenants as individual rooms or bedsits\nwith domestic sized appliances.\nc) all gas fired appliances, Employer owned cookers and associated gas pipework within\nindividual properties including the tenants’ own appliances, i.e. gas fires, except the\ntenants’ own cooker.\nd) all heating systems with gas fired appliances, including underfloor heating, open and\nsealed systems, warm air units, combined heat and power etc.\ne) all hot water installations heated with gas fired appliances.\nf) all cold water installations within the individual dwelling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off a NATIONAL FRAMEWORK PARTNERSHIP LTD Dynamic Purchase System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31462",
      "name": "Milverdene Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 8TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B, Jubilee Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01305803",
        "legalName": "Milverdene Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182011",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045854-2026-1",
      "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045854-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026519-PRO-36432981",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045854-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:58:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045854-2026-1",
      "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31462",
          "name": "Milverdene Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Servicing, Maintenance, Replacement and Repairs to Communal Heating Systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise of the servicing, maintenance, inspection, installation, operation and\nrepair of:-\na) all tenanted residential properties, both occupied and vacant, within the Contract Area.\nThe Employer may, by agreement with the Contractor, extend this service to include\nleasehold and shared ownership properties at sometime in the future.\nb) all estate offices, community halls, houses let to tenants as individual rooms or bedsits\nwith domestic sized appliances.\nc) all gas fired appliances, Employer owned cookers and associated gas pipework within\nindividual properties including the tenants’ own appliances, i.e. gas fires, except the\ntenants’ own cooker.\nd) all heating systems with gas fired appliances, including underfloor heating, open and\nsealed systems, warm air units, combined heat and power etc.\ne) all hot water installations heated with gas fired appliances.\nf) all cold water installations within the individual dwelling",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45232141",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off a NATIONAL FRAMEWORK PARTNERSHIP LTD Dynamic Purchase System.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31462",
      "name": "Milverdene Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 8TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit B, Jubilee Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01305803",
        "legalName": "Milverdene Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182011",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045854-2026-1",
      "title": "PA0034 Communal Heating",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045854-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026519-PRO-36432981",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}