Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment. Birmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f452 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037302-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 16:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082230-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037302-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | tender | 082230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "24450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agro-chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13555128",
"name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Bough",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13555128",
"name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Feast Field, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13555128",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@copleypestcontrol.co.uk",
"telephone": "08003029447"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P3437 PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS AND APPLICATION EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037302-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037302-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037302-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "24450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agro-chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13555128",
"name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P3437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Bough",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13555128",
"name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Feast Field, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13555128",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@copleypestcontrol.co.uk",
"telephone": "08003029447"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P3437 PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS AND APPLICATION EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037302-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037302-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082230-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T17:19:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Due Diligence composed of general information + several Pass/ Fail Questions\nEvaluation Criteria = Quality 20% and Price 80%\nContracts will be awarded to the two suppliers with the highest combined quality-price evaluation scores. \nThe supplier with the highest evaluation score will receive first option to supply all goods under this procurement. If the supplier with the highest evaluation score cannot supply the products required then the supplier with the 2nd highest score will be approached."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
},
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:19:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council is carrying out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required. The Council will contract with two suppliers to supply the products and equipment that the pest control service requires .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to participate in this high value quotation exercise, please do so by accessing the opportunity through this link for the Council's e-procurement portal In-tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. You can find this project using the project number P3437.\nTo access all the documents for this procurement project and to submit a tender response to this quotation you must access this project using Intend\nPlease use Intend’s project correspondence function for any and all communications regarding this project, including requesting any clarifications that you feel are necessary.\nIf you are not already registered, please register with In-tend. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend please email cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Bough",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01213031111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}