← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 Jan 2026
Value£0
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment. Birmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

P3437 PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS AND APPLICATION EQUIPMENT

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f452
Latest release ID037302-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 16:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082230-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037302-2026
11 Dec 2025tender082230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            },
            {
              "id": "24450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agro-chemical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13555128",
          "name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Bough",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01213031111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13555128",
      "name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Feast Field, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13555128",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@copleypestcontrol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "08003029447"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "P3437 PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS AND APPLICATION EQUIPMENT",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037302-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037302-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037302-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90922000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pest-control services"
            },
            {
              "id": "24450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agro-chemical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13555128",
          "name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council carried out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Bough",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01213031111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13555128",
      "name": "JMS BFD LIMITED (trading as Copley Pest Solutions Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Feast Field, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13555128",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@copleypestcontrol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "08003029447"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "P3437 PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL PRODUCTS AND APPLICATION EQUIPMENT",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037302-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037302-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:03:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 082230-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T17:19:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f452",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Due Diligence composed of general information + several Pass/ Fail Questions\nEvaluation Criteria = Quality 20% and Price 80%\nContracts will be awarded to the two suppliers with the highest combined quality-price evaluation scores. \nThe supplier with the highest evaluation score will receive first option to supply all goods under this procurement. If the supplier with the highest evaluation score cannot supply the products required then the supplier with the 2nd highest score will be approached."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P3437 Supply of Pest Control Products and Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082230-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082230-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T17:19:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council is carrying out a high value quotation exercise for the procurement of the supply of pest control products and equipment.\nBirmingham City Council (the Council) is the largest single local authority in the UK and provides pest control services to its citizens. This includes treatments for pests such as rats, mice, cockroaches, bed bugs, and wasps. Currently, the demand-led service delivers up to 10,000 rat treatments annually, alongside other pest treatments as required. The Council will contract with two suppliers to supply the products and equipment that the pest control service requires .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to participate in this high value quotation exercise, please do so by accessing the opportunity through this link for the Council's e-procurement portal In-tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. You can find this project using the project number P3437.\nTo access all the documents for this procurement project and to submit a tender response to this quotation you must access this project using Intend\nPlease use Intend’s project correspondence function for any and all communications regarding this project, including requesting any clarifications that you feel are necessary.\nIf you are not already registered, please register with In-tend. Registration and use of In-Tend is free. \nIf you are unable to register with In-tend please email cps@birmingham.gov.uk.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Bough",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01213031111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}