Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054956 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047812-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:48:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 047812-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038402-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033363-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032625-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047812-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:48:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0293 - HDD-DCO-21-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required an unforeseen equipment refresh and a change of supplier would have caused significant disruption and increased costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921 500319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award and supporting with contract management.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.service@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Histopathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150459.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150459.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:48:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not mandatory for contract value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047812-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:48:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0293 - HDD-DCO-21-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required an unforeseen equipment refresh and a change of supplier would have caused significant disruption and increased costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921 500319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Management of the procurement process from planning through to award and supporting with contract management.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.service@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Histopathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150459.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150459.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047812-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047812-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:48:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not mandatory for contract value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038402-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T18:36:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0293 - HDD-DCO-21-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required an unforeseen equipment refresh and a change of supplier would have caused significant disruption and increased costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921 500319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.service@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Histopathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150459.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150459.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T18:36:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not mandatory for contract value."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033363-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T14:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histopathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150460,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150460
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T14:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) are looking to extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921 500319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.service@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032625-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T14:23:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Histopathology Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 150459.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150459.55
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032625-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032625-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T14:23:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0293 - HDD-DCO-21-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) are looking to extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board required an unforeseen equipment refresh and a change of supplier would have caused significant disruption and increased costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Wood",
"email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921 500319"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.service@leica-microsystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}