← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

P-3449 Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Translink is seeking to engage the market about the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the purchase of replacement parts to service the maintenance of its Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Fleet.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buses and coaches, Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,5582 median · 14.4 average (392 of 1,558 with a bid count)3.2 average (436 of 1,558 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN188 median · 22.6 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)3.6 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to express their interest via the Messaging system on etendersNI by searching the CfT name below. The deadline is 1pm on Friday 15th May 2026. "Pre Market Engagement - Dynamic Market for the Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts"engagement15 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069021
Latest release ID040418-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 10:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026planning040418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T11:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069021",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          },
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-3449 Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Translink is seeking to engage the market about the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the purchase of replacement parts to service the maintenance of its Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Fleet.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040418-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040418-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:43:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to express their interest via the Messaging system on etendersNI by searching the CfT name below. The deadline is 1pm on Friday 15th May 2026.\n\"Pre Market Engagement - Dynamic Market for the Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts\""
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040418-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "040418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T11:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069021",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          },
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-3449 Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Translink is seeking to engage the market about the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the purchase of replacement parts to service the maintenance of its Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Fleet.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040418-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040418-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:43:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Translink wishes to invite suitably interested Suppliers to express their interest via the Messaging system on etendersNI by searching the CfT name below. The deadline is 1pm on Friday 15th May 2026.\n\"Pre Market Engagement - Dynamic Market for the Supply of Bus, Coach and Support Vehicle Replacement Parts\""
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}