← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P-3182 Supply of Bus and Coach Glass

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2025

What is being bought

Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000Safety glass 39299200

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted. Additional information: Total Contract value over the life of the contract is £6,000,000. (3 year initial term with the option to extend for a further 24 months).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Management — 20
Delivery — 10
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buses and coachesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0893 median · 24 average (1,167 of 3,089 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,287 of 3,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer273 median · 4.5 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)1.9 average (18 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0382 median · 10.3 average (19 of 38 with a bid count)1.7 average (24 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e518
Latest release ID028395-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 29 2025 10:22:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2025award, contract028395-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006259-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028395-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T11:22:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149634",
          "name": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted. Additional information: Total Contract value over the life of the contract is £6,000,000. (3 year initial term with the option to extend for a further 24 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-3182 Supply of Bus and Coach Glass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39299200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety glass"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Clarke",
        "email": "chris.clarke@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149634",
      "name": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road Sands Industrial Estate Sands Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.hurndall@psvglass.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028395-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028395-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-29T11:22:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149634",
          "name": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted. Additional information: Total Contract value over the life of the contract is £6,000,000. (3 year initial term with the option to extend for a further 24 months).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-3182 Supply of Bus and Coach Glass",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39299200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety glass"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Clarke",
        "email": "chris.clarke@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149634",
      "name": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE",
        "postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Hillbottom Road Sands Industrial Estate Sands Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSV GLASS GLAZING LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.hurndall@psvglass.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1799",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028395-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006259-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006259-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T14:16:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e518",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 24 month period. The total estimated contract value stated above is based on the total life of the contract (including extensions)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted. Additional information: As stated in the tender documents. The initial contract period is for 36 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 24 month period. The total estimated contract value stated above is based on the total life of the contract (including extensions)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-3182 Supply of Bus and Coach Glass",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Translink carries out engineering maintenance of its Bus Fleet at various Translink’s sites throughout Northern Ireland and requires a competent contractor to support this effort with the supply and delivery of Bus and Coach Glass. Your proposal MUST be submitted within eTendersNI portal, via this CfT. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the Tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39299200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety glass"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "chris.clarke@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55329",
      "name": "Ulsterbus Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ulsterbus Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}