1
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Oxford City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025270-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 14:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 025270-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081663-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025270-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"title": "Oxpens River Bridge Steel Material Procurement",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:44:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025270-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:44:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"title": "Oxpens River Bridge Steel Material Procurement",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:44:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081663-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T16:16:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oxpens River Bridge Steel Material",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081663-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081663-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:16:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01123552",
"name": "BRITON FABRICATORS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Oxpens River Bridge Steel Material Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the early procurement of steel material for the main construction phase of the Oxpens River Bridge through a preferred specialist supplier to the steel supply company.",
"riskDetails": "1.\tA sudden and unforeseen increase in steel prices due to national/global events.\n2.\tIncrease in demand from major projects moving into the construction phase and large orders for steel being placed.\n3.\tReduction in capacity to produce steel due to steel producers closing plants or going into liquidation or other economic impacts.\n4.\tIncorrect ordering of specific steel sections results in change/re-order to satisfy contract",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed Oxpens river bridge is an architecturally designed long box span bridge with 'arch edge beams' formed by SHS sections with vertical stiffeners to create wave sections. The complex nature of fabrication, transportation and installation of this structure has required significant and continuous input from the specialist contractor throughout the detailed design phase. \nBriton were sub-contracted by the original contractor for the design of the bridge, however the contractor has decided not to continue with the construction phase of the project, whereby a procurement under a Framework for a new contractor is underway. \nThe construction phase of the project is limited by restrictions imposed by the Environment Agent and high risk of seasonal flooding. The window to install the main span is September 2026. To achieve this programme a steel order must be placed in mid-January 2026. The authority intends to procure the steel directly should a main contract not be awarded by mid-January to achieve the overall construction programme. \nAs Briton prepared the designs for the project and own the copyright over them, they are required to calculate the amount of steel required based on the designs, the Council is unable to order the steel directly and would have to expend considerable additional costs for work already carried out in respect of further designs by another supplier, to be able to procure the steel required for the project. Otherwise, the Council could receive an incompatible amount of steel goods which would result in severely disproportionate difficulty in the operation of building the bridge. The Council could not have foreseen that Balfour Beatty would withdraw from the project but as a result, the Council needs to procure Britons to calculate and order the steel required for the project based on their existing designs to continue with the project under the new contractor.\nTherefore Oxford City Council are switching to a direct award to Briton under section 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023: Additional or repeat goods, services or works\n7 The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"name": "Oxford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01123552",
"name": "BRITON FABRICATORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG15 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watnall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britonsltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01123552",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dean.morcom@britonsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJDM-7571-THHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}