← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oxfordshire Fire & Rescue Service: Competency Management Framework System Replacement

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2022

What is being bought

OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework. To remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions: • Complete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS) • Host a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar • Record and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS • Provide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios. • Have functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders • Provide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers • Be able to record CPD training and hours undertaken • Web-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time • Have the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Training software development services 72212931

Lot details

Lot 1

OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework. To remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions: • Complete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS) • Host a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar • Record and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS • Provide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios. • Have functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders • Provide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers • Be able to record CPD training and hours undertaken • Web-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time • Have the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Training software development services (72212931); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14712 median · 9.8 average (24 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (27 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03669c
Latest release ID025121-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 07 2022 13:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c114421-af2e-ed11-8119-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2022tender025121-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025121-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T14:34:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03669c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN627602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 2 years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework.\nTo remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions:\n•\tComplete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS)\n•\tHost a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar\n•\tRecord and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS\n•\tProvide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios.\n•\tHave functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders\n•\tProvide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers\n•\tBe able to record CPD training and hours undertaken\n•\tWeb-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time\n•\tHave the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxfordshire Fire & Rescue Service:  Competency Management Framework System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework.\nTo remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions:\n•\tComplete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS)\n•\tHost a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar\n•\tRecord and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS\n•\tProvide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios.\n•\tHave functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders\n•\tProvide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers\n•\tBe able to record CPD training and hours undertaken\n•\tWeb-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time\n•\tHave the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212931",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c114421-af2e-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c114421-af2e-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Thomas Ashby",
        "email": "thomas.ashby@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827822641"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2022 · 025121-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "025121-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T14:34:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03669c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN627602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 2 years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework.\nTo remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions:\n•\tComplete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS)\n•\tHost a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar\n•\tRecord and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS\n•\tProvide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios.\n•\tHave functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders\n•\tProvide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers\n•\tBe able to record CPD training and hours undertaken\n•\tWeb-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time\n•\tHave the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxfordshire Fire & Rescue Service:  Competency Management Framework System Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "OFRS currently records all training and competence carried out within the service using an online 3rd Party web-based application. This application records the outcomes and training history of all of OFRS’ operational courses, skills, competencies and development programmes that it requires of its’ staff to remain operationally compliant within OFRS’ training framework.\nTo remain operationally competent in safety critical skills, all operational staff (Firefighters and Managers) staff need a simple and robust recording system. This system must be able to allow users to access, record and perform the following functions:\n•\tComplete mandatory online (eLearning) training courses (potentially via an LMS)\n•\tHost a centrally administered F2F or virtual training courses planner/calendar\n•\tRecord and monitor operational competencies and skills via a CMS\n•\tProvide a module for Development Programmes/Portfolios for career development which should link to national standards including the potential for recording apprenticeship portfolios.\n•\tHave functionality to Monitor and record assessments of incident commanders\n•\tProvide Simple and clear dashboards and reports to present the status of compliance across the service to individuals and managers\n•\tBe able to record CPD training and hours undertaken\n•\tWeb-based, 24/7 accessibility, secure and responsive to modern mobile devices so that it can be updated at any time\n•\tHave the ability to integrate with other online systems to provide automation across other 3rd party systems in use within OFRS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212931",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c114421-af2e-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=2c114421-af2e-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Thomas Ashby",
        "email": "thomas.ashby@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7827822641"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}