← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) ERP Service - Requirements Capture

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2023
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months. To support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements. To complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Financial management consultancy services 79412000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months. To support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements. To complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage. The work undertaken under this opportunity will help shape an intended ITT to be issued to the market later this year. The required deliverables are divided into three stages as follows. 1. Discovery stage 2. Process Analysis stage 3. Requirements stage Suppliers are expected to respond with separate pricing for each stage. The Contract is constructed on the basis that only Stage 1 will be awarded initially to the successful supplier and Stage 2 and Stage 3 will be included as options should the Council seek to proceed with its intended ITT for a replacement ERP solution.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Oct 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Financial management consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer119 median · 19 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ193 median · 3.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a3b4
Latest release ID003799-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 22:23:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-13T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2cd07ea-919d-ed11-811e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023tender003799-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003799-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T22:23:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months.\nTo support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements.\nTo complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage.\nThe work undertaken under this opportunity will help shape an intended ITT to be issued to the market later this year.\nThe required deliverables are divided into three stages as follows.\n1. Discovery stage\n2. Process Analysis stage\n3. Requirements stage\nSuppliers are expected to respond with separate pricing for each stage.\nThe Contract is constructed on the basis that only Stage 1 will be awarded initially to the successful supplier and Stage 2 and Stage 3 will be included as options should the Council seek to proceed with its intended ITT for a replacement ERP solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) ERP Service - Requirements Capture",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months.\nTo support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements.\nTo complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2cd07ea-919d-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxfordshire County Council, 3rd Floor County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2cd07ea-919d-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7889164706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7889164706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003799-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003799-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T22:23:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN653407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months.\nTo support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements.\nTo complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage.\nThe work undertaken under this opportunity will help shape an intended ITT to be issued to the market later this year.\nThe required deliverables are divided into three stages as follows.\n1. Discovery stage\n2. Process Analysis stage\n3. Requirements stage\nSuppliers are expected to respond with separate pricing for each stage.\nThe Contract is constructed on the basis that only Stage 1 will be awarded initially to the successful supplier and Stage 2 and Stage 3 will be included as options should the Council seek to proceed with its intended ITT for a replacement ERP solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "79412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) ERP Service - Requirements Capture",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council has concluded an initial case for change review mainly focused on its existing ERP system and is now undertaking an options appraisal exercise with the intention to progress to an outline business case during the next few months.\nTo support the development and final content of products included within its ERP programme of works OCC would like to commence the Requirements stage to define the process scope of the new solution, map current and future processes at a high-level and develop detailed functional requirements.\nTo complete this work, OCC requires the expertise and support of a specialist ERP consultancy services provider with strong experience supporting local government clients with requirements analysis during the procurement stage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2cd07ea-919d-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxfordshire County Council, 3rd Floor County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c2cd07ea-919d-ed11-811e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7889164706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4445",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.hall@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7889164706"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}