Find a TenderAwarded
Published 4 Jan 2021, 14:20 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Oxfordshire County Council - Insurance Coverage and Associated Services (excluding brokers)

Official notice

Authority: Oxfordshire County Council (Local council)

6 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Awarded value£2,393,6936 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 30 Jun 2020
Awarded to Maven Public Sector +2 more6 awards

What is being bought6 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Oxfordshire County Council is seeking to procure Insurance Coverage and associated services (excluding broking) from the market to replace existing arrangements that end in June 20.

CPV: Accident and health insurance services · Contractor's all-risk insurance services · Engineering insurance services · Insurance services · Liability insurance services · Motor vehicle insurance services · Pecuniary loss insurance services · Property insurance services

Lots and requirements (6)Procurement structure

6 lots · no lot values published
Lot #1Material damage (CPV 66515200 and 66513200)Awarded

Lot 1 - Material damage (CPV 66515200 and 66513200)

Including :

  • Property

o General

o Education

  • Business interruption
  • All Risks
  • Computers
  • CAR/ Contract Works
  • Terrorism (Pool Re)

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East
Lot #2Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee)Awarded

Lot 3 - Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee)

Including

Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee)

o With the option to increase to Full Crime

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East
Lot #3Motor Fleet (CPV Code 66514110)Awarded

Lot 4 - Motor Fleet (CPV Code 66514110)

Including

  • Owned vehicles
  • Leased cars

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East
Lot #4Personal Accident & Travel (CPV Code 66512000)Awarded

Lot 5 - Personal Accident & Travel (CPV Code 66512000)

Including

  • Personal Accident
  • Travel
  • School Journeys

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East
Lot #5Combined Engineering (CPV Code 66519200)Awarded

Lot 6 - Combined Engineering (CPV Code 66519200)

Including

  • Engineering Inspection
  • Engineering Insurance

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East
Lot #6Casualty (CPV 66516500 and 66516000)Awarded

Lot 2 - Casualty (CPV 66516500 and 66516000)

Including:

  • Employer Liability
  • Public Liability

o Hirers Liability

o Libel & Slander

o Land charges

o Officials Indemnity

o Professional Indemnity

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Delivery: South East

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
4 Jan 2021, 14:20 GMT
Last source update
4 Jan 2021, 14:20 GMT
Authority reference
DN466056
FTS notice number
2021/S 000-000035
Classification (CPV)
Accident and health insurance servicesContractor's all-risk insurance servicesEngineering insurance servicesInsurance servicesLiability insurance servicesMotor vehicle insurance servicesPecuniary loss insurance servicesProperty insurance services
Delivery area
South East (UKJ14)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-028769 Find a Tender

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 6
Awarded value £2,393,6936 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 19
Contracts signed 6latest 30 Jun 2020
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Lot 1 · Material damage (CPV 66515200 and 66513200)1 award
Zurich MunicipalLot 1 – Material Damage£545,475 †—Awarded
Lot 2 · Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee)1 award
Risk Management Partners Ltd£104,496 †—Awarded
Lot 3 · Motor Fleet (CPV Code 66514110)1 award
Zurich MunicipalLot 4 – Motor£249,686 †—Awarded
Lot 4 · Personal Accident & Travel (CPV Code 66512000)1 award
Risk Management Partners LtdLot 5 – Personal Accident and Travel (Inc. School Journey)£99,580 †—Awarded
Lot 5 · Combined Engineering (CPV Code 66519200)1 award
Zurich MunicipalLot 6 – Engineering Insurance & Inspections£156,660 †—Awarded
Lot 6 · Casualty (CPV 66516500 and 66516000)1 award
Maven Public SectorLot 2 – Casualty£1,237,796 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Lot 2 – Casualty · Maven Public Sector

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £1,237,796
    Status
    active
  • Lot 3 – Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee) · Risk Management Partners Ltd

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £104,496
    Status
    active
  • Lot 4 – Motor · Zurich Municipal

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £249,686
    Status
    active
  • Lot 5 – Personal Accident and Travel (Inc. School Journey) · Risk Management Partners Ltd

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £99,580
    Status
    active
  • Lot 6 – Engineering Insurance & Inspections · Zurich Municipal

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £156,660
    Status
    active
  • Lot 1 – Material Damage · Zurich Municipal

    Signed
    30 Jun 2020
    Value
    £545,475
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

LotBidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1 · Material damage (CPV 66515200 and 66513200)5bids———
2 · Employee & Third Party Fraud (Fidelity Guarantee)3bids———
3 · Motor Fleet (CPV Code 66514110)3bids———
4 · Personal Accident & Travel (CPV Code 66512000)2bids———
5 · Combined Engineering (CPV Code 66519200)3bids———
6 · Casualty (CPV 66516500 and 66516000)3bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Oxfordshire County Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Oxfordshire County Council, 3rd Floor County Hall, Oxford, South East, OX1 1NDContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.